|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users. |
|
|
|
01-08-2007, 12:18 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
|
|
Query Help!
I went through just about all of the guide to help set up a server. I'm using the Setting up EQEmu-0.7.0-845 Minilogin with MySQL 5.0.24.
On the part after copy and pasting the first big section and executing each line, every one of them went through just fine. After that, It has you add the line
INSERT INTO accounts VALUES (1, 'Admin', '', 0, 'mini', 250, , 0, 0, 0, 0, 'IP of Account')
And I get an error no matter what I have tried.
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ' 0, 0, 0, 0, 'IP of Account')' at line 1
Now, I tried replacing my IP address where it says "IP of Account" and I get the same error. I also tried leaving the IP of Account there, and changing the 0, 0, 0, 0, and replacing that with my IP, still getting the same error. Anyone able to help me on this please?
Also, how would I be able to see my server on the server list along with all the normal EQEmu servers? just as Zeb and KMRA? and allow other people to connect and make their own characters?
|
|
|
|
01-08-2007, 12:43 AM
|
I built it I will Support it!
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 214
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by orchard54
INSERT INTO accounts VALUES (1, 'Admin', '', 0, 'mini', 250, , 0, 0, 0, 0, 'IP of Account')
|
I believe that error is referring to this part in particular:
250, , 0
You have two commas and no value between them. Take a look at the accounts table and see if their is a missing value in the SQL statement or if it is just an extra comma in the statement.
|
01-08-2007, 01:26 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by orchard54
Also, how would I be able to see my server on the server list along with all the normal EQEmu servers? just as Zeb and KMRA? and allow other people to connect and make their own characters?
|
To get your server to appear on the public login server screen, setup a LoginType of "public" in the variables table, and make sure your IP and Port for the logonserver xml tag are set correctly to eqemulator.net:5998.
|
|
|
|
01-08-2007, 09:20 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by sesmar
I believe that error is referring to this part in particular:
250, , 0
You have two commas and no value between them. Take a look at the accounts table and see if their is a missing value in the SQL statement or if it is just an extra comma in the statement.
|
Thank you very much! What I did is made it 250, 0, 0
Where there was nothing in that comma space I just added in another 0. I first did try deleting that space and I kept getting a different error.
So with that done, Here is what my loginserver file looks like.
[LoginServer]
loginserver=eqemulator.net
loginport=5998
worldname=Ancients of the Aegis
worldaddress=AoA
locked=false
account=
password=
[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=
[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=
[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Minilogin
ServerPort=5998
Does that look right? And aslo my eqemu_config file is the following...
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>AoA</shortname>
<longname>Ancients of the Aegis</longname>
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<address>69.76.3.205</address>
<localaddress>69.76.3.205</localaddress>
<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host> eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>*****</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
</server>
I have my actually password there I just *'d it out.
Like I said, this is my first time doing anything like this so any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you very much.
|
|
|
|
01-08-2007, 11:10 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by orchard54
worldaddress=AoA
|
I think AoA should probably be a resolvable FQDN (fully-qualified domain name) or your world.exe's IP address.
|
|
|
|
01-08-2007, 02:37 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Adams
I think AoA should probably be a resolvable FQDN (fully-qualified domain name) or your world.exe's IP address.
|
Ok, I did this. So here is what I do.
I run a cmd and run mysql, after logging into that, I go into my EQEmu folder and open up the start.bat file I made. It opens up a command window showing 0 servers, 0 clients, and that login server listening on port 5998, and behind that pops up the " please wait for world to connect to login server...press any key to continue. so i do. and that box goes away and the other one remains. Is this all I need to do?
When I start up EQ, i log into it as normal ( like im going to play on the other servers ) and my server is not on the list. Before I even started to create my server i went through the Server Registration off the front page of eqemu.net. Now in my account info i do see
You are using 1 out of 1 of your accounts.
728 - Ancients of the Aegis (aoa)
Now, and the server registration, after you fill out your account info on the top, the bottom half where you input the New Server Account Information, the account name is not the same as my play one, does this matter? And afterwards it says to put that account info I just made into the Loginserver.ini file. Is this absolutely neccissary? Because this step was not in the which is the only reason why I am asking. It seems like there is alot of log in type info that i'm not 100% sure to put where or if i have it in the right place.
Again, I greatly appreciate everyones help! Thanks John Adams, for your patience and kindness to share the knowledge
|
|
|
|
01-08-2007, 02:47 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Smith Falls, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 283
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by orchard54
Code:
<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
|
You have a space in the host entry, might be a small thing but it could make the difference.
__________________
Rojadruid
Innoruuk Server [legit]
Server Admin.
Server Status: UP
|
01-08-2007, 02:48 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rojadruid
You have a space in the host entry, might be a small thing but it could make the difference.
|
Thank you. I actually just noticed that before I placed my last post. Fixed the space and still nothing. But I am doing the procedure correctly, no?
|
02-15-2007, 05:59 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
|
|
The empty comma needs to have a 0 in it. It refers to gmspeed
Last edited by goolowgoolow; 02-16-2007 at 02:45 AM..
|
02-16-2007, 01:48 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 102
|
|
In loginserver.ini you have
Code:
[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Minilogin
ServerPort=5998
in all the examples I have seen that config means that you want to use a minilogin server instead of the public login server.
I have not found any definitive meanings to those parameters except that they are filled in with something when using minilogin but left blank when using public login server.
Code:
[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=
ServerPort=
Give that a try, also if anyone does know what those parameters are supposed to mean please post explanation. I could not find it in this forum or wiki.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:31 AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|