Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2008, 11:08 AM
Irreverent
The Solo Server
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 416
Default Perl Quest Script Help

OK, I'm trying to do this quest for spell turn ins...its not working...any help?

Code:
sub EVENT_ITEM {
	if((plugin::check_handin(\%itemcount, 11622 => 1)) ||
           (plugin::check_handin(\%itemcount, 94071 => 1)) ||
	   (plugin::check_handin(\%itemcount, 11602 => 1))
	  ) 
	{
		quest::emote("Congratulations! You will now get one of your lvl 66 spells!");    
		If($class = 'Druid')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77084,77085,77087,77088,77852));}
		if($class = 'Bard')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77111,77112,77113));}
		if($class = 'Beastlord')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77255,77256));}
		if($class = 'Cleric')
		   	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77001,77002,77003,77004,77005,77275,77843));}
		if($class = 'Enchanter')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77233,77234,77235,77238,77272));}
		if($class = 'Magician')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77202,77203,77208,77209,77210));}
		if($class = 'Necromancer')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77157,77158,77159,77846));}
		if($class = 'Ranger')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77047,77048,77049));}
		if($class = 'Shadowknight')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77065,77066,77067,77849));}
		if($class = 'Shaman')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77129,77130,77131,77132,77133));}
		if($class = 'Paladin')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77028,77029,77031));}
		if($class = 'Wizard')
		    	{quest::summonitem(quest::ChooseRandom(77178,77179,77180,77182));}
	}
	else 
		{   
		quest::say("I don't need this or your class hasn't been implemented yet so check the forums.");
		plugin::return_items(\%itemcount);   
		return 1;  
		}    
}#Done
__________________
OP of Irreverent Server (The Solo Server)
Our Forums
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2008, 11:23 AM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Are you checking for typos , etc, with something like Engine Site Perl Editor?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2008, 11:30 AM
Irreverent
The Solo Server
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 416
Default

Hah, nope...I'm an old mainframe programmer...so do the compile and go...but will check that out!

I was thinking perhaps I wasn't using the $class correctly or something...
__________________
OP of Irreverent Server (The Solo Server)
Our Forums
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2008, 11:51 AM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Always start with the easy stuff first (like typos), I've wasted days on stupid stuff because I didn't, and thought it was OK.
I'm not saying it is, but I just like to narrow things down.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2008, 11:54 AM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

I just remembered something ; replace the '=' with 'eq' as in
Code:
If($class eq 'Druid')
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2008, 12:26 PM
Andrew80k
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelox View Post
I just remembered something ; replace the '=' with 'eq' as in
Code:
If($class eq 'Druid')
If is capitalized. So make that lower cased. To do what Angelox said, you should use " instead of '. While it will probably work with the single quote, it is much more efficient to use the ".
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2008, 12:40 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

I don't hardly look at the script they're having problems with, until I know they checked for typos, which is usually the case.
That's why you hardly ever see me stung up with a problem and posting for a solution. I look for the dumbest of mistakes first, which usually if not always, thats what it is.
My scripts get all screwy and don't work too
My favorite mistake is when I copy/paste a script (to save time), then get hidden characters that break the script; always happens when I forget to check for it, always takes me a day or two to figure it out again (I really saved a lot of time!).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-12-2008, 12:42 PM
Irreverent
The Solo Server
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 416
Default

Well, the combination of all reccomendations fixed the problem! Thank you very much!
__________________
OP of Irreverent Server (The Solo Server)
Our Forums
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:33 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3