Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Development

Development::Development Forum for development topics and for those interested in EQEMu development. (Not a support forum)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2009, 10:27 PM
Andrew80k
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 659
Default Error compiling rev 264 -- Linux

I got this:
Quote:
client.h:531: error: extra qualification ‘Client::’ on member ‘BotTradeSwapItem’
client.h:532: error: extra qualification ‘Client::’ on member ‘BotTradeAddItem’
I didn't see anything in the changes to make me think I need to do something different. Did I miss something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2009, 11:20 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

It just compiled ok with me - what version gcc are you using? (mine is 3.4.6)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2009, 11:55 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Anyway, since I'm going to bed, I think it's a gcc thing - you using gcc 4x?
in client.h lines 531, 532 ;
Code:
	void	Client::BotTradeSwapItem(NPC* bot, sint16 lootSlot, uint32 id, sint16 maxCharges, uint32 equipableSlots, bool swap = true);
	void	Client::BotTradeAddItem(uint32 id, sint16 maxCharges, uint32 equipableSlots, int16 lootSlot, NPC* bot, bool addToDb = true);
Replace with this;
Code:
	void	BotTradeSwapItem(NPC* bot, sint16 lootSlot, uint32 id, sint16 maxCharges, uint32 equipableSlots, bool swap = true);
	void	BotTradeAddItem(uint32 id, sint16 maxCharges, uint32 equipableSlots, int16 lootSlot, NPC* bot, bool addToDb = true);
It compiles both ways with me on my gcc 3x but I think the first one is a gcc -related problem, and I'm not sure the second is a correct fix either (you have to test if it compiles) .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:31 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

It's not normal for function definitions to be like that anyway. I guess I gotta take an hour to look at submissions.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:05 PM
Andrew80k
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 659
Default

thanks, Angelox. I'll give that a whirl.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:09 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

Worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:15 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

that's my bad, i did a cut/paste and forgot to remove the Client:: part. I'll put in a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:16 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

that's my bad, i did a cut/paste and forgot to remove the Client:: part. I'll put in a fix. Strange I didn't get an error... maybe a there was a warning but there are so many of those anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2009, 12:46 AM
Andrew80k
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 659
Default

Thanks, Congdar. Works now!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3