Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2015, 04:18 PM
Ranayna
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Local Login Server shows no Servers

Hi everyone

I set up a Server, following this Guide on the wiki:
http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Complet...Guide&frm=Main

I want to use a private login server, mainly because i will not always have an internet connection. I did this following this guide, that was linked in the server setup guide:
http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Windows...Guide&frm=Main

Setting up the server seemed to have worked fine. Everything started up and seems to work. The one thing i changed from the guide, is that i set up the server in a different folder since i generally do not install stuff on my c: drive.
Using the Titanium Client, i can log in, but after that i do not see any servers listed. I searched the Forum and google and tried some things, which did not help.

eqemu_config.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
	<world>
		<shortname>Kael</shortname>
		<longname>In Memory of Kael Drakkal</longname>

		<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to.  (read: You don't) -->
		<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
		<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->

		<!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>127.0.0.1</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account>root</account>
			<password>*****</password>
		</loginserver>

		<!-- Server status.  Default is unlocked -->
		<!--<locked/>-->
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->

		<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections.  Both zones and console (if enabled).  Defaults are shown -->
		<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

		<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
		<key>some long random string</key>

		<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service.  Defaults are shown -->
		<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>

	<!-- Chatserver (channels) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<chatserver>
		<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</chatserver>

	<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<mailserver>
		<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</mailserver>

	<zones>
		<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
		<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
	</zones>

	<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini.  Defaults shown -->
	<database>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>*****</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</database>

	<qsdatabase>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>*****</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</qsdatabase>

	<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
	<launcher>
		<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
		<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
		<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
		<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
	</launcher>

	<!-- File locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<files>
		<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
		<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
		<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
		<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
	</files>
	<!-- Directory locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<directories>
		<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
		<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
		<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
	</directories>
</server>
login.ini
Code:
[database]
host = localhost
port = 3306
db = peq
user = root
password = *****
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5998
local_network = 192.168.1.

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = tblLoginServerAccounts
world_registration_table = tblWorldServerRegistration
world_admin_registration_table = tblServerAdminRegistration
world_server_type_table = tblServerListType
I do not see any obvious errors in any logfiles.

Could it be an issue that i am running a german version of Windows 7?

Most likely i have overlooked something trivial, any help is apreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2015, 06:02 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

There's a few things that will need to be changed..but, first...

When you say private login server -
-- are you wanting a same computer access (client/server) or a LAN access one?
-- will this server still connect to the public login server at times?


There's a lot of ways to configure a setup and we need to know exactly what you're wanting.


EDIT: Let's get through the config setups before moving on to the German windows version - unless someone has
a definite answer.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2015, 06:28 PM
Shendare
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California
Posts: 814
Default

I've got a private login server going myself. My files are slightly different.

For specificity, I don't specify 127.0.0.1 anywhere in my files. I use the actual IP address of my login/world server (192.168.1.105 in my case).

login.ini:
  • [database] - the host is 192.168.1.105 instead of 'localhost'
  • [options] - the localnetwork is also 192.168.1.105

eqemu_config.xml:
  • address - 192.168.1.105
  • localaddress - 192.168.1.105
  • loginserver/host - 192.168.1.105
  • loginserver/account - EQEmu login account name you created in the account database tables, not your mysql root account
  • loginserver/password - EQEmu login account you created in the account database tables, not your mysql root password
  • tcip ip - 192.168.1.105
  • chatserver/host - 192.168.1.105
  • mailserver/host - 192.168.1.105
  • database/host - 192.168.1.105
  • qsdatabase/host - 192.168.1.105

It works for me with the actual full IP address of the server specified everywhere, instead of localhost or 127.0.0.1.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2015, 02:31 PM
Ranayna
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, i got it working now
I did not find what credentials you have to put into the loginserver area in the .xml, so that info helpded a lot.
Also, most likely more important, i missed complely that you had to exit that update utiliy in world exe to get it to actually start

Well.. i can log in, i can look around, but i cannot move at all.
Creating a Vah Shir staring in Shar Val, i fall trough the world... Did i break something by executing all update commands from world exe?
Most likely i will start over from scratch anyway,to get better accustomed with the server software
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2015, 02:34 PM
Shendare
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California
Posts: 814
Default

Not being able to move, and falling through the world, generally indicates that you don't have the proper .map files in the proper location in your Emu folder schema. Except in the odd case of zone files mismatching for Nektulos, Freeport, etc. between Titanium and later clients.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2015, 02:48 PM
Ranayna
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shendare View Post
Not being able to move, and falling through the world, generally indicates that you don't have the proper .map files in the proper location in your Emu folder schema. Except in the odd case of zone files mismatching for Nektulos, Freeport, etc. between Titanium and later clients.
So downloading the maps from world.exe DID break it? The Maps folder indeed shows a red !, so i'm redownloading it now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2015, 02:52 PM
Shendare
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California
Posts: 814
Default

I ran into that with the map file downloads, too. When I saw that world.exe was considering ALL of the pre-installed map files "out of date" and was re-downloading them individually, I cancelled the download process. Reloading world.exe afterwards allowed the server to come up, since the database portion had been properly marked as being up to date.

The red icon on the Maps folder is the Git software indicating that files were added from some other location besides Git, so it can't vouch for them. Would indeed be safest to do a git pull on them to be sure everything's kosher.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2015, 02:41 PM
Ranayna
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, i got it working now. I must have screwed up something when trying to repair my first installation.
I started over completely, including pulling new source, wiped the database, and loaded the maps from the FTP this time. After a Database Updates from world.exe, it seems to run fine so far. So, no issues here with a german windows
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3