Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2015, 04:53 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default Starting Skills

I am trying change player startup skills. I am not sure if somehow this is forced from the client or not.

Looking in client.cpp, the SetClassStartingSKills routing is supposed to set them. I changed them to zero, but they are still set to max for the level upon player creation. I also remarked out the call to the routine and it still happens. At this point I can only think that the client overrides what the server tells it.

Code:
void Client::SetClassStartingSkills(PlayerProfile_Struct *pp)
{
	for (uint32 i = 0; i <= HIGHEST_SKILL; ++i) {
		if (pp->skills[i] == 0) {
			// Skip specialized, tradeskills (fishing excluded), Alcohol Tolerance, and Bind Wound
			if (EQEmu::IsSpecializedSkill((SkillUseTypes)i) ||
					(EQEmu::IsTradeskill((SkillUseTypes)i) && i != SkillFishing) ||
					i == SkillAlcoholTolerance || i == SkillBindWound)
				continue;

			pp->skills[i] = 0;
		}
	}
}
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2015, 04:55 PM
Shendare
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California
Posts: 814
Default

Oh, you mustn't have seen my last post to the thread about that.

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/sho...e=2#post241394
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2015, 05:17 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

It has been a very long weekend for me, I have had my hands in so many things I completely forgot my previous post...scary. What is strange is that before my code changes the skills were actually max and showed max, now after the changes the are showing max but in the database they are at 1. I am going roll with it. I am glad you caught the visual thing or I would had been at this a whole lot longer.

Also sorry for the double post, it has been a very long weekend with little sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2015, 05:21 PM
Shendare
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California
Posts: 814
Default

Oh, yeah, with the default emu server code, the skills are explicitly set to their level 1 max at character creation. You do have to change the SetClassStartingSkills code if you don't want that.

It'll just still show max skills at level 1 on the RoF client is all, even when you've applied the code change and they no longer are.

No need to apologize, man. Hope you can get some good sleep soon!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2015, 05:31 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

That is tonight, guides on duty

I appreciate your help on this matter, I really do.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:50 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3