Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Bugs

Archive::Bugs Archive area for Bugs's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2004, 06:27 PM
govtcheeze
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
Default New idea (i think)

From what I can tell, placeholder mobs are not implemented.

I think an easy way to accompish this would be to add a field to npc_type called placeholder usigned int and PHchance usigned int.

placeholder would have the ID of the mob that can spawn in its place. PHchance would be a number 1-100 indicating how likely the other mob would spawn. Can be as simple as:

Code:
if(rand(1,100) < PHchance)
  spawn mob with an ID of placeholder
You could even cascade them, where a mob could have a placeholder, who is also a placeholder. In this case:

Code:
if(rand(1,100) < PHchance) {
  if(mob with id of placeholder has a zero in its placeholder field, spawn this mob)
  else
    make a recursive call to this function
}
Something to chew on...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2004, 11:26 PM
kathgar
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 434
Default

Huh? We have this already.
__________________
++[>++++++<-]>[<++++++>-]<.>++++[>+++++<-]>[<
+++++>-]<+.+++++++..+++.>>+++++[<++++++>-]<+
+.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2004, 11:34 PM
KhaN's Avatar
KhaN
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: France, Bordeaux.
Posts: 677
Default

PH is in EQemu, i remember this ...bip... Taskmaster whiping my ass in crushbone, a gnome friend was thinking he was pulling a slaver ... Damn gnomes.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:01 AM
RexChaos
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Everywhere you want to be
Posts: 582
Default

I never thought it was implemeneted either. I always see the rare mobs spawned anywhere I go. Must be somethign in the MW database where they either didn't use the placeholder mobs or just upped the percentage of the named?
__________________
An obnoxiously large picture should go here with some witty saying about some cartoon character I made in EQ, but then I realized that shit is fucking annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:40 PM
killspree
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 776
Default

This is managed in spawngroup and spawnentry. No npc_type field is required.
__________________
Xeldan
Lead Content Designer
Shards of Dalaya
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2004, 03:21 PM
Shadow-Wolf
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 511
Default

yes spawn holders is here its just it seems none of the databases use it =/. Well cept GW maybe.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2004, 06:44 AM
wize_one
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: LasShithole, NV
Posts: 520
Default

it is?.. maybe we missed one of those lovely letters from the dev's telling us what fields are added-changed.. dunno though.. would be nice to set this up for everyone..
__________________
Perfect quote from another site: it's immature pricks who refuse to read the numerous stickies in every forum pointing out what to do and what not to do that get flamed. Grow up and learn to do your fucking homework before opening your cake hole, junior. EQEmu doesn't like you anymore, and that's why you're getting errors. So go away.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2004, 11:31 AM
killspree
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 776
Default

It's quite simple really. You create the spawngroup with the desired ID. You then go into spawnentry and input the spawngroup ID, the NPC ID from npc_types, and the spawn chance. You can have multiple NPCs in a spawngroup this way if you so choose.

Guildwars is like this because it was hand created by devnoob - WR is probably another good example of a db with placeholders.
__________________
Xeldan
Lead Content Designer
Shards of Dalaya
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2004, 08:37 PM
sandy
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 212
Default

hum yes spawn tables are working =)
they work good,
eqbuilder build thos spawn tables automaticly by creating a spawn point at a location and an associated spawn table and then adding in the table all monsters that spawn at this point
to prevent dupes, i added too an error margin for spawn locations
for example all monsters that spawn in 10 points away around from the spawn point are added to the same spawn table too

but it still needs a human brain for named monsters to link all spawns to the same spawn table to be close to how it works in eqlive

spawngroup defines an id and a name of a spawn table
spawn2 defines a spawn point for a spawngroup
spawnentry are the entries of those spawngroup
one entry by npc
__________________
Sandy
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2004, 05:55 AM
kathgar
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 434
Default

This isn't something new. We have had it for a long while.
__________________
++[>++++++<-]>[<++++++>-]<.>++++[>+++++<-]>[<
+++++>-]<+.+++++++..+++.>>+++++[<++++++>-]<+
+.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:21 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3