Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::Tutorials/Howto's

Archive::Tutorials/Howto's Archive area for Tutorials/Howto's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2004, 09:39 AM
Virus11
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 311
Default HOWTO: Make Quests using Cofruben's Quest Editor

Guide Requirements:
- Computer
- 1+ Hands
- Brain
- Sleeping Pills

Quote:
Originally Posted by cofruben
Hello all,this is my first try making this quest editor,so probally is not so good,but I think that it can help.There should be a lot of bugs,but if people likes it,I will update it,giving more features.
Download location: http://www.technoalchemy.com/eqemu/CQE.zip
extract it,put all files except cqe.xe into system32 folder.
u need to have vb runtimes,can be downloaded here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en

Enjoy!
The above quote should take care of all downloading steps. Now, the editor. When you load you will have alot of confusing things. First thing you have to do to start is think, "What do I want my NPC to do?" For right now, we want our NPC to say something, so we are going to hit in the box located on the screenshot below, EVENT_SAY.

Screenshot too big, click here to view

Now what we want to do is add functions, so we need our if statement, so underneath sub EVENT_SAY type if ($text=~/hail/i) {.
To get other if statements, look through the variables section.

Now you are ready to add your quest function. Look in the functions column to add one (top column). Now my quest looks like
Code:
sub EVENT_SAY
{
if ($text=~/hail/i) { quest::say("Hail, young warrior!");
but I can't stop here, if I would like to add more actions to this quest, I would just choose another function, but if I want to end this and go to another section, I would just add a }, so if thats it, it should look like
Code:
sub EVENT_SAY
{
if ($text=~/hail/i) { quest::say("Hail, young warrior!");[
}
Now, if we wanted to have a battle take place, the code would be
Code:
sub EVENT_ATTACK
{
if ($ulevel == 1) { quest::say("Stupid n00bs, DIE!");
 quest::attack("$name");
}
See, I clicked EVENT_ATTACK under events, then I selected level for my if statement (variables section) and made the value 1, then I chose say and put it Stupid n00bs, DIE! and then I selected attack and set it to $name, which is the user that goes near it.

ALWAYS USE } AT THE END OF A QUEST AND AT THE END OF A COMMAND!!!!!!

If you are still unclear on how to use this Quest Editor, or any quests in general, feel free to contact me or post it in this thread.[/b][/url]
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2004, 03:49 PM
x-scythe
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 449
Default

might wanna add fully enclose the quest actions in { }

example:
Code:
sub EVENT_SAY
{
 if($text=~/Hail/i){quest::say("Well met $name.");}
}
the whole "meat" under EVENT_SAY is enclosed in { } and quest actions are also enclosed in { }. however if there are multiple quest actions after an if statement you can enclose them all in one pair of { }.
like so:
Code:
sub EVENT_ITEM
{
 if($itemcount{xx} == 1){quest::say("Well done! You have retrieved my knife!");
                                         quest::summonitem("xx");}
}
notice how in the above both quest actions are in the same set of { } AND the entire "meat" is enclosed it a set of { }.

PS: great guide tho!
PSS: meat is a funny word eh?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2004, 07:16 AM
Virus11
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 311
Default

No no, thats just a snippet of the quest, the last } is part of the snippet, there is no ending } in the examples.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2004, 07:31 AM
x-scythe
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 449
Default

ohhh hehe my bad...didnt realize that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2004, 07:29 AM
cofruben
Old-EQEmu Developer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 323
Default

nice,remember you can get more info about functions and variables at http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=12020
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2004, 06:08 PM
stclairguy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 28
Default Error

I'm getting a run-time error message when i run CQE.exe. IT says "Microsoft (ODBC Driver Manager) Data Source name not found or no default driver specified." Any idea how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2004, 06:43 PM
infragoblin
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Goto mysql.com and download the ODBC driver, kinda wierd that the the mysql server nor the control center didnt include this...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2004, 06:13 AM
cofruben
Old-EQEmu Developer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 323
Default

did it work?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3