|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Support::Packetcollector Any PacketCollector related problems or questions should be posted here. |
08-28-2010, 08:53 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
Is it a Wireless adapter ? Apparently some wireless adapters don't support promiscuous mode.
You could try going to Edit/Preferences, then clicking on Capture on the left hand site and then unticking 'Capture packets in promiscuous mode' on the right hand side. You don't need promiscuous mode in the case where you are running Wireshark on the same PC as Everquest.
|
08-28-2010, 01:08 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
|
|
that worked.. thanks
|
08-29-2010, 02:32 PM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius
One thing I did notice Derision since I started doing a few more dumps, in zones like Gyrospire most noticeably... The doors are four pieced like Plane of Time. So when you click the door pieces they all go up vertically, when they are supposed to criss cross outwards to give the 'mechanic' feel. Now I know that you can't reproduce the walk-up opening of all 4 pieces of the door unless you forcedooropen but if its something that can be fixed in how the packets are decoded I am just pointing it out, no big deal.
|
If you want to email me the .pcap for Gyrospire, I'll take a look at it.
|
|
|
|
08-30-2010, 11:22 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
I wrote the following little player.pl for GyrospireB to open all pieces of the doors at once. The doorids are from the latest PEQ database, but I guess they should
be the same if you build the zone yourself from the extractor output:
Code:
#
# quests/gyrospireb/player.pl
#
# Script for opening all parts of the four part doors when a player clicks on any part.
#
sub EVENT_CLICKDOOR
{
@multipartdoors = ([58, 59, 60, 61], [62, 63, 64, 65], [66, 67, 68, 69], [70, 71, 72, 73], [78, 79, 80, 81],
[82, 83, 84, 85], [86, 87, 88, 89], [90, 91, 92, 93], [94, 95, 96, 97], [98, 99, 100, 101],
[102, 103, 104, 105], [106, 107, 108, 109], [110, 111, 112, 113], [120, 121, 122, 123],
[125, 126, 127, 128], [129, 130, 131, 132], [133, 134, 135, 136], [137, 138, 139, 140],
[141, 142, 143, 144]);
for $row ( @multipartdoors )
{
if(($doorid >= @$row[0]) && ($doorid <= @$row[3]))
{
for $d ( @$row)
{
if($d != $doorid)
{
quest::forcedooropen($d);
}
}
return;
}
}
}
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
08-30-2010, 11:51 AM
|
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derision
I wrote the following little player.pl for GyrospireB to open all pieces of the doors at once. The doorids are from the latest PEQ database, but I guess they should
be the same if you build the zone yourself from the extractor output:
Code:
#
# quests/gyrospireb/player.pl
#
# Script for opening all parts of the four part doors when a player clicks on any part.
#
sub EVENT_CLICKDOOR
{
@multipartdoors = ([58, 59, 60, 61], [62, 63, 64, 65], [66, 67, 68, 69], [70, 71, 72, 73], [78, 79, 80, 81],
[82, 83, 84, 85], [86, 87, 88, 89], [90, 91, 92, 93], [94, 95, 96, 97], [98, 99, 100, 101],
[102, 103, 104, 105], [106, 107, 108, 109], [110, 111, 112, 113], [120, 121, 122, 123],
[125, 126, 127, 128], [129, 130, 131, 132], [133, 134, 135, 136], [137, 138, 139, 140],
[141, 142, 143, 144]);
for $row ( @multipartdoors )
{
if(($doorid >= @$row[0]) && ($doorid <= @$row[3]))
{
for $d ( @$row)
{
if($d != $doorid)
{
quest::forcedooropen($d);
}
}
return;
}
}
}
|
Derision sir,
Damn good job. Sorry I didn't get back to you earlier...
If you don't mind me asking, what else do you have left for Shared Tasks, and is there anything that I can try to do to assist you with it.
|
|
|
|
09-14-2010, 10:26 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
|
|
Just wondering on the eqextractor is there a way to get the AA's from live?
|
09-15-2010, 02:36 PM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylan1994
Just wondering on the eqextractor is there a way to get the AA's from live?
|
You can get some of the data.
The server does send the data that could be used to populate the altadv_vars table (except the AA name).
The aa_effects data (for passive effects) that is sent is only for the first rank of the AA (or the rank that the particular character you are capturing data for purchased).
Finally, the AA action data (for activated AAs) i.e. which spell to cast when you activate the AA, is not sent at all (until you activate them via a hotkey).
You can dump the AA data that is captured to a text file (Ctrl-A on the latest version), but from there you would need to manually create the database rows and figure out
yourself what aa_effect/aa_action rows are required to complete the implementation of a given AA.
Last edited by Derision; 09-15-2010 at 04:38 PM..
Reason: typo
|
09-15-2010, 10:26 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derision
You can get some of the data.
The server does send the data that could be used to populate the altadv_vars table (except the AA name).
The aa_effects data (for passive effects) that is sent is only for the first rank of the AA (or the rank that the particular character you are capturing data for purchased).
Finally, the AA action data (for activated AAs) i.e. which spell to cast when you activate the AA, is not sent at all (until you activate them via a hotkey).
You can dump the AA data that is captured to a text file (Ctrl-A on the latest version), but from there you would need to manually create the database rows and figure out
yourself what aa_effect/aa_action rows are required to complete the implementation of a given AA.
|
Ill have to mess around with it.. I'm still new with using this whole eqextractor and still learning what it can. Do.. So, it'll take some time.
|
09-16-2010, 07:58 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 305
|
|
If it works with Beta, it would be a good place to get AA data, since there's an NPC that grants you around 2000aa to test with.
|
12-16-2010, 10:05 PM
|
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
|
|
Is this still working, I tried tonight to use the extractor and got a "unsupported client" big red error message after reading my pcap file.
|
12-17-2010, 02:44 PM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
The version on the source code SVN (2.2.9) works fine (I tested it last night). The compiled version in the download area on the SVN hasn't been updated for quite a while, so I have deprecated it.
You need Visual C# 2010 Express (freeware) to compile the source.
|
12-17-2010, 03:01 PM
|
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
|
|
Yeah, I used the precompiled version. I will install from source then.
|
12-21-2010, 11:42 AM
|
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
|
|
I am curious, on the notes for collecting it says to leave the zone as untouched as possible. Let's say you get aggro and kill a mob or two, what are the consequences ? Should you start over or wait for the mob to spawn again ? Just curious on this.
|
12-21-2010, 01:57 PM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
Aggroing mobs has two consequences.
First, if you source in the collect, the pathing data will include the movement the mob made after it was aggroed.
Second, if you kill the mob and let it respawn, then the collect will include the data for both spawns of the mob and you will have duplicate data.
If it's just one or two mobs, I wouldn't worry about it. As I said in the other thread, the data produced by the collector is just your starting point for building a zone. Given you have to add all the loot, faction, fine-tune pathing etc, manually deleting a duplicate mob or two is not a big deal.
|
12-21-2010, 01:59 PM
|
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
|
|
Thanks for answering, I am still learning.
I will try to stay invisible and out of aggro range.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:38 AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|