|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Development::Tools 3rd Party Tools for EQEMu (DB management tools, front ends, etc...) |
09-07-2014, 05:06 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,497
|
|
This is fixed in the editor source now. Not all new fields are supported yet, though.
|
01-19-2015, 01:57 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
|
|
Hello Everyone,
i am using a Apache 2.2.x with PHP 5.3.x and i am trying to run the PEQ PHPEditor 2014/10/11, which i have downloaded from this location:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?...p=sharing#list
I have configured my "php.ini" as it have been told in the "readme.txt":
error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_STRICT
short_open_tags = On
I can access the Editor over the Webbrowser and getting the "Login" -Screen.
If i log myself in, the php starts to work, connects the Database, finds my Account and identifies my Password as correct, but the Output i get is the "Login" -Screen again.
There are no "Error" - Messages or -Logfiles, which would give me a hint.
Maybe Someone has an Idea why i cant get it run correctly ?
Edit:
The ".htaccess" -Files set correctly and when i use wrong Logindata i get a Query-Error-Log.
|
01-19-2015, 02:03 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,497
|
|
What does your config file look like (omit passwords).
Check your logs directory, apache access/error logs, and php error log for any other hints.
|
|
|
|
01-19-2015, 02:42 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
|
|
This is my "config.php" of the PEQ PHPEditor:
Code:
// Database Information:
$dbhost = 'localhost';
$dbuser = 'xxxx';
$dbpass = 'xxxx';
$db = 'everquest';
$mysql_class = 'mysqli'; // Use mysql or mysqli
/* Limit zone lists to a specified expansion
* (i.e. setting $expansion_limit to 2 would cause only Classic and Kunark zones
* to appear in zone drop-down lists)
* 1 = EQ Classic
* 2 = Kunark
* 3 = Velious
* 4 = Luclin
* 5 = Planes of Power
* 6 = Legacy of Ykesha
* 7 = Lost Dungeons of Norrath
* 8 = Gates of Discord
* 9 = Omens of War
* 10 = Dragons of Norrath
* 11 = Depths of Darkhollow
* 12 = Prophecy of Ro
* 13 = The Serpents Spine
* 14 = The Buried Sea
* 15 = Secrets of Faydwer
* 16 = Seeds of Destruction
* 17 = Underfoot
* 18 = House of Thule
* 19 = Veil of Alaris
* 20 = Rain of Fear
* 99 = Other
*/
$expansion_limit = 20;
// How NPCs are listed. 1 = by NPCID (zoneidnumber*1000), 2 = By spawn2 entry
$npc_list = 1;
// Spawngroup list limit. Limits how many spawngroups are displayed as result of a Coord/NPC search. Specific NPC lists are not effected.
$spawngroup_limit = 150;
// Dont want to have to type the username and password every time you start the editor?
// Set the two variables below to the values you want to be in the form when you start it up.
// (default login: admin pw: password)
$login = '';
$password = '';
// Log SQL queries: 1 = on, 0 = off
$logging = 1;
// $log_file = path to the file your sql logs will be saved in.
// If you want a single log file, uncomment next line and comment the two monthly log options.
//$log_file = "logs/sql_log.sql";
// Automatically create new logs monthly.
$filetime = date_default_timezone_set('Europe/Paris');
$log_file = "logs/sql_log_$filetime.sql";
// Log all MySQL queries (If disabled only write entries are logged - recommended.)
$log_all = 0;
// Log all MySQL queries that result in an error.
$log_error = 1;
// Enable or disable user logins.
$enable_user_login = 1;
// Enable or disable read only guest mode log in.
$enable_guest_mode = 0;
// Path for quests without trailing slash.
$quest_path = "/home/eqemu/quests"
The "access" -Logfile of the Apache says:
Code:
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:43 +0100] "GET /eqeditor/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1704
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:44 +0100] "GET /eqeditor/css/peq.css HTTP/1.1" 304 -
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:44 +0100] "GET /eqeditor/images/peq_editor.gif HTTP/1.1" 304 -
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:52 +0100] "POST /eqeditor/index.php?login HTTP/1.1" 302 -
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:52 +0100] "GET /eqeditor/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1704
There is no Error in the "error" -Log of the Apache Server.
(Sorry i needed so long, but i got a phone call ...)
|
|
|
|
01-19-2015, 03:26 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
|
|
I have made a Alias to my private Domain to Access over the Internet the PEQ PHPEditor, because i would like to work from everywhere with this tool.
Code:
Alias /eqeditor "D:/Webserver/Domain/www.eqemulator.de"
But i get a 302 "Hijacking" -Error from it:
Code:
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:52 +0100] "POST /eqeditor/index.php?login HTTP/1.1" 302
The Alias i have made on my PHPMyAdmin doesnt make such a Problem.
Anyone an Idea how i could correct it ?
P.S. I will research myself, but maybe someone had already the same Problem.
|
|
|
|
01-19-2015, 07:47 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
|
|
The Error is between the Ears ...
I had disabled the Cookie Session in the "php.ini" -File, thats why i couldnt log into PEQ PHPEditor.
The "hijacking" -Error 302, repoted by Apache itself, is only a side effect, which happens when the Editor hasnt found a available Session.
Then the Tool resets the Connection by using a "header(location: index.php)", which delivers by default the State 302.
Indicators for Coockie Session's are inactive:
1. You could access the Tool via Webbrowser
2. You could enter your Logindata
3. You dont get any Query-Log-Error in Logpath of the Tool
3. The Apache-Access-Log shows something like this:
Code:
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [20/Jan/2015:00:15:25 +0100] "POST /eqeditor/index.php?login HTTP/1.1" 302 -
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [20/Jan/2015:00:15:25 +0100] "GET /eqeditor/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1704
(The 2nd line shows the Reset of the Connection)
Edit:
Thanks to Joligario, whitout his hint i wouldnt have found the Problem that fast
|
|
|
|
02-18-2015, 01:55 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
|
|
Our merchants have a strange bug, and i'm having a hard time finding a spot in the db editor that might be able to fix it.
If you sell an item with charges, they will immediately sellback that quanity in charges. Ie, you sell a 10 charge potion, they sell back 10 fully charged potions. You sell a 6 charge, they sell back 6, and so on. I've searched all over the editor and cant find anything, would that be something deeper? Any recomendations or anyone had the same issue?
|
02-18-2015, 02:32 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiing
Our merchants have a strange bug, and i'm having a hard time finding a spot in the db editor that might be able to fix it.
If you sell an item with charges, they will immediately sellback that quanity in charges. Ie, you sell a 10 charge potion, they sell back 10 fully charged potions. You sell a 6 charge, they sell back 6, and so on. I've searched all over the editor and cant find anything, would that be something deeper? Any recomendations or anyone had the same issue?
|
Do you mean that if you sell a potion that is fully or partially used, you can buy it back fully charged? I know that was an issue/bug/exploit years ago, but thought it had been fixed. If not, then the merchant tables need to save charges and load them properly or something most likely.
|
|
|
|
02-18-2015, 05:25 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
|
|
That happens too but im not so concerned about the recharge.
The item itself is actually duplicated in the sellers window. So if its a ten charge item, then its duplicated 10 times. Each item with full charges.
|
06-18-2015, 03:57 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1
|
|
Suggested readme update
I would like to suggest updateing the readme to include setting the following in the php.ini
Code:
session.use_cookies=1
session.use_only_cookies=1
It those two tidbits had been in the readme, it would have saved me a few headaches.
(And yes I did search the boards but apparently I was not using the correct keywords to find anything meaningful.)
|
07-03-2015, 01:49 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
|
|
having problem when I went to the page it said login disabled but I tried to login anyway now I just have a pic saying don't panic.... well I am panicking!!!
|
07-03-2015, 07:13 AM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,497
|
|
Check again. Does it say Guest Mode is disabled?
At the Don't Panic page, are there tabs along the top like NPCs, Tasks, Accounts, etc.?
What does it say in the url?
Did you follow the readme step by step?
Last edited by joligario; 07-03-2015 at 07:45 AM..
|
07-03-2015, 11:23 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
|
|
I can't get to any other screen now but I remember it saying guest mode was disabled. I'll post a pic of it when I get to a pc
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:11 PM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|