Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Tools

Archive::Tools Archive area for Tools's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-24-2004, 06:41 AM
Kroeg's Avatar
Kroeg
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 241
Default

I loaded everything up with Minilogin (and accidently borked all my accounts in my db.. woops) and everything is the same... no change (incorrect/no textures and defaulted to eq textures).

Perhaps someone from SOE/Verant knew this ability was out (zone mesh building) and really didn't like it and somehow changed the way eq loads textures? heh, I have no idea.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-24-2004, 06:51 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

It can't be that, since it works perfectly for me, unless your client is different from mine. I'm in the process of setting up a server that doesn't use minilogin and I'll test it as soon as I figure out how to log in to it when it's locked.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-24-2004, 07:35 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

I found at least something so far. My world/client.cpp file in the server is trying to connect to the wrong IP when it tries to initiate a connection with ZoneProxy. I'm working on it at the moment...

WC

P.S. Nevermind. I don't have my firewall set up properly for my EQEmu server yet...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-24-2004, 09:38 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

Okay, I finally got my server working (the problem was that I was trying to log in from within the LAN...so I put a hack into my server code for now that redirects my LAN router address to my global address). I'm logged in and my character is in zone "zone1" as I type this and it looks perfect. I also tried intfernal1 and that looked good too.

PM me if you want me to unlock the server so you can log in, since it's working at my end.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-24-2004, 03:41 PM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

windcatcher:
Did you try to just edit your host file? For me I have an entry
Code:
192.168.0.101        lurker.gotdns.com
and that solves all internal lan connectin issues for me.
__________________
Please read the forum rules and look at reacent messages before posting.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-24-2004, 04:25 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

I guess that would work if I signed up for one of those dyndns services. I didn't bother because I mostly use minilogin and don't need to go though the EQEmu login server all that often. Anyhow, I've tested my server a gazillion times and the textures come up perfect every time. I even put some spawns in the DB for one zone and changed the PoK book in Gfay by the Felwithe entrance to port me to windszone. Everything has been perfect for me.

I finally figured out how zonelines are encoded in .WLD files and I'm adding the ability to create them in OpenZone 3.1. It turns out that the destination zone ID, X, Y, Z, and heading values are hardcoded in the .WLD file (with all "9"'s meaning to ignore that value). This leads me to believe that the client must at some point send the server a packet telling it the destination zone ID and the exact coordinates to zone to (as well as the heading). I'm anxious to see what happens when I start exporting zones with zonelines already in them.

In the meantime, have you had any success with your server? If you want I can put my server up for a little while so you can log in to see if it works for you--I can meet you in windszone, for example, and you can get there by clicking the book in gfay.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-24-2004, 06:29 PM
Shadow-Wolf
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 511
Default

nice find on the zonelines wind but(the idiot in me is speaking) wouldn't you have to add alot of code to eqemu to make this work, or maybe have ZoneProxy intercept the packets and tell eqemu where to go(also needing extra code added to eqemu source)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-24-2004, 06:59 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

I would think the client is already sending the necessary packet...the zoneline information is in the .S3D files, and so the client would know when it's time to zone. I just finished getting OpenZone adding zonelines to zones and exporting them in the .S3D files, but so far there's no response in the client. I'm 100% certain I'm putting it in right, because I loaded the .WLD in DZoneConverter and the zoneline is there. It's possible that the client doesn't use this information anymore or EQEmu ignores the packets, but I figure the information's there for a reason. I'm going to do some more digging..
.
.
.
Well this is interesting. Some zones have the mechanism I described above, whereas other zones only specify a zone point ID, starting with 1 (no destination information at all). I'll switch my code to use the ID method and see if I can coax EQEmu to get the zone points working by putting corresponding entries in the DB...

WC
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-24-2004, 09:27 PM
Monrezz's Avatar
Monrezz
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: #loc
Posts: 745
Default

Wow, well done WC.

Seems you've found something very useful - if the zones have zonelines built in, and you manage to get the Emu to pickup the packets that get sent when you hit the hardcoded zoneline (if that's what happens) then you're going to make zoneline issues a thing of the past and remove a large section of the database.

Great work man, keep it up.

Monrezz
__________________

kRPG Profile
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-25-2004, 04:04 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

Well I changed it so the zone information only has the zoneline ID and I have zoning somewhat working. I had to add entries in zone_points that corresponded to the zoneline ID and source and destination positions. It looks like there's an "old way" and a "new way": maybe they stopped using hardcoded zone lines in the .S3D files for extra security and flexibility.

There are two issues, though: in the process of getting zonelines in OpenZone I found that it wasn't putting zones together properly, and I intend to spend most of today trying to fix the problem. This *might* be part of the cause of Kroeg's problems. The other issue is that after I zone the server is dumping me in the wrong position. My guess is that it's not pulling the data correctly from zone_points, but I haven't delved too deeply into that yet.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-25-2004, 04:51 AM
Kroeg's Avatar
Kroeg
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 241
Default

WC -- I'll assume a lack of follow up on my issue means it's all on my end and you have no idea what's going on?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-25-2004, 06:31 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

Still working on it. There was definitely a problem with exporting .S3D files, and I think I've got that nailed down now. I also have zone points somewhat working, the only problem being that I don't arrive at the destination coordinates I want. It's definitely possible that the .S3D files your version of OpenZone is creating are giving your client heartburn. Give me an hour or two to look at this destination point thing and polish the GUI portion of my OpenZone, and I'll see if I can get a new version up sometime today.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-25-2004, 06:48 AM
Kroeg's Avatar
Kroeg
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 241
Default

Definitely don't rush I was only curious if I actually stumpped you, or the problem resided on my end. I'm trying to also set up a network farm at home for a school final grade project, so I haven't really been messing with it too much. Thanks for following up as much as you have.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-25-2004, 08:15 PM
Mongrel
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 232
Default

Just wanted to mention this:

Great work, Windcatcher :!:

I will probably not use OpenZone that much (never gonna set up a public server myself), but you did a great job of coding and researching.

Regarding the hardcoded zonelines:
You're probably right about the security issues. If zonelines were client side, people could easily "port" whereever they want. I'm surprised no one figured this out a few years ago, hehe.

Can you try and find out when they stopped using the "old way"? (If you have the time, of course, since there's no real reason to do it other than curiousity)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-26-2004, 08:05 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

All I know for sure is sometime after November, 2001. My Arena zone still has the old way and that's when it was made...

WC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3