|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Support::MiniLogin Support forum for problems with the official MiniLogin release. |
12-18-2006, 09:40 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 110
|
|
yeah im gonna rewrite the SQL statements to specify values by column name... like i said this script was written for use with my server only... i just made the SQL/server info into variables for other people to use :p
i'll have an updated version here in a few mins. once i eat some dinner that is
|
12-18-2006, 09:42 AM
|
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
|
|
Well I still say this is an awsome script and you are awsome for doing this , I am happy to keep using it how it is if you dont feel like messing with it , as it is now everyone just has to use a 0 for the password and do it twice then its fine, its no matter if everyone knows the password cause its the IP that matters.
|
12-18-2006, 09:49 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 110
|
|
okie i changed the sql statement to include column names.. this should now work properly when creating a new account with any database
|
12-18-2006, 01:02 PM
|
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
|
|
Thanks again on this, is it updated on the previous link?
|
12-18-2006, 01:39 PM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sakrateri
Thanks again on this, is it updated on the previous link?
|
Did you ever get my DB working? , if not tell me more about what you have, is it MySql4x, and did you use Cavedude's installer?
|
12-18-2006, 02:08 PM
|
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
|
|
Yes its 4x and yes I used Cavedudes, that new one is not working for me at all and I just ran into one more problem. Is there anything in the old code that will not allow more then eight accounts to be created? everytime I get eight accounts created every try after that to make another one says there was an error while trying to create your account, then if I delete a couple of the accounts I can make more up till eight accounts again? I am really sorry about this and if you dont feel like messing with it I understand but I still say its an awsome job. Its my problem for not knowing how to read and make this code better myself. Thanks
|
|
|
|
12-18-2006, 02:33 PM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sakrateri
Yes its 4x and yes I used Cavedudes, that new one is not working for me at all and I just ran into one more problem. Is there anything in the old code that will not allow more then eight accounts to be created? everytime I get eight accounts created every try after that to make another one says there was an error while trying to create your account, then if I delete a couple of the accounts I can make more up till eight accounts again? I am really sorry about this and if you dont feel like messing with it I understand but I still say its an awsome job. Its my problem for not knowing how to read and make this code better myself. Thanks
|
You mean Cavedudes old install? If so, then your problem is, the new database, PEQ, EQ and AX_PEQ are all compatible with the latest EQEMU and you'd have to update your binaries.
If you have something that works (Cavedudes old install?) , then here's an easy way to upgrade; Don't uninstall anything, you can go to my site, download my full DB for MySql4x, Go to MySql Site, Download MySql-Administrator, Go to Eqemu site, download newest binaries -
Then restore my database to you your MySql Server, backup your current eqemu configuration, then overwrite the eqemu directory with the newer binaries from eqemu site.- the only file you should keep is your eqemu_config.xml. You'll see where you can set permissions and what-not to any database you have installed via MySql-Admin; Set permissions for newly restored DB. once you have set permissions, you need to point the eqemu to the new database; make changes in the eqemu_config.xml file to that.
Theres' links to all this posted at my website.
|
|
|
|
12-18-2006, 09:32 PM
|
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
|
|
I will try this , but one thing
Quote:
restore my database to you your MySql Server
|
I am a little confused about that , run that over TOP of the database I am using now (cavedudes)?
|
12-18-2006, 09:34 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 110
|
|
check your database and see if you have a user entry with the "id" field set to 9
the script increments the id field automatically just in case the mysql database isnt set to auto increment that field.
|
12-18-2006, 09:44 PM
|
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
|
|
user entry? you mean account id? no , i cant get past 8
btw , I am using MYSQL Front , so what ever I need to do in the database is pretty easy.
Last edited by Sakrateri; 12-19-2006 at 05:48 AM..
|
12-18-2006, 09:51 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 110
|
|
execute this query in your database:
Code:
SELECT * FROM `account` WHERE `id` = 9;
then tell me if it returned any information
|
12-18-2006, 10:00 PM
|
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 776
|
|
it returned
Code:
Empty set <0.00 sec>
|
12-24-2006, 11:06 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 110
|
|
that's really odd... the only thing i can think of to try is changing line 161 from:
Code:
$sql = "INSERT INTO `account` (`id`,`name`,`charname`,`sharedplat`,`password`,`status`,`lsaccount_id`,`gmspeed`,`revoked`,`minilogin_ip`,`hideme`,`rulesflag`) VALUES (". $newno. ",'". $_POST['username']. "','',0,'". $_POST['password']. "',". $admin_level. ",". $newno. ",0,0,'". $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']. "',0,0)";
to
Code:
$sql = "INSERT INTO `account` (`id`,`name`,`charname`,`sharedplat`,`password`,`status`,`lsaccount_id`,`gmspeed`,`revoked`,`minilogin_ip`,`hideme`,`rulesflag`) VALUES (NULL,'". $_POST['username']. "','',0,'". $_POST['password']. "',". $admin_level. ",". $newno. ",0,0,'". $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']. "',0,0)";
and hope your database is set to auto increment the id field
|
12-27-2006, 06:14 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
|
|
I wouldn't insert 'id' at all, on an auto-increment field.
|
12-27-2006, 09:28 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 110
|
|
setting it to null will cause it to auto increment as well. as memory serves me older versions of MySQL will spit out an error if your insert query doesnt specify at least a null value for a key
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:13 AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|