Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Linux Servers

Support::Linux Servers Support forum for Linux EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:58 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

I made a copy of my eq directory in my:

Code:
.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Sony/
folder called:

Code:
EverQuest-Box
I then changed my start script to the following:

Code:
taskset -c 1 wine eqgame.exe patchme
I had my first install running on the first core as normal, and logged on to the second install which ran perfectly fine on the second core with no performance hit whatsoever to either running game window.

I also have my AA set to 16x and my AF set to 16x in nvidia-settings. What a difference in texture quality.

Pretty nifty!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-08-2009, 12:34 AM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

Even better is the fact that Xfce4 has 4 virtual desktops. So I can run each instance of Titanium on its own desktop and just use ctrl+alt+arrow to switch over. Plus have a desktop with a web browser open for searches.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 01-19-2009, 01:42 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

I just compiled wine 1.1.13 with the pCap hack and it does not work anymore. I get no models again.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 01-19-2009, 02:08 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

Recompiling again, I may have made a mistake. Gentoo's portage may have overwritten my custom wine sources with the originals. Will report back after it finishes and I can test.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 01-19-2009, 02:31 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

It still works with wine-1.1.13 , like I said in my last post gentoo's portage over wrote the custom bz2 file I had because I did not digest it properly.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 01-19-2009, 07:27 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

I just built wine with win64 support and the pCaps hack on my 64 bit laptop and titanium starts up and plays fine. Still no spell effects and I still have the full screen mouse issue though. But it does work in 64 bit compiled wine.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01-19-2009, 11:10 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

That pCaps fix works so well, it makes Eq run just as good under Linux than it does under Windows. Wine really is impressive , so much better than when I first tried it out years ago.

Have you tried Wine-Doors ? it will auto-install things like Directx9 and some assorted MS fonts. Also has a bundle of windows programs and applications.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01-19-2009, 11:32 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

Nope havent tried it. I really have no need since everything I want to run under wine I have running without isssues except for eq. Which like I said is just no spell effects and no full screen. Which after playing like this for a while I am getting used to it. Though I am playing a monk, if I were to start playing a caster I would be missing spell effects.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-25-2009, 01:42 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

Let there be spell effects!

I finally got them working. I had an xp laptop I was working on for my nephew and installed titanium on it by just pushing over my linux install using winscp. After loading it I noticed that his windows pc did not have spell effects. So I did a clean install on the windows pc and then scp'd it back to my linux install and shazam spell effects.

Things to note:

I still cannot use pixel shaders 1.4 and 2.0.

I still cannot use advanced lighting without some wierd stuff happening.

I still cannot use full screen.

My card shows up as Direct3d Hal in advanced options no mention of nvidia anything. Could be the issue with pixel shaders and lighting.

I did not have to use the eqclient.ini file or the hacked direct3d file posted on the wine site. Just a clean windows install of eq with the pixel shaders set to false in the default eqclient.ini file.

I did use the pcap fix when I compiled wine.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-30-2009, 01:29 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

I found this neat app that lets you manipulate X windows. One of the features is removing window borders and title bars.

http://burtonini.com/blog/computers/devilspie

Using this I can run the game at full resolution in a window, then run devilspie to strip the window of its decorations which allows me to use alt+left mouse to move the window around and center it in the screen so the bottom of the game is not cut off and I don't have any funky mouse issues.

The game is still running in windowed mode just with out window decorations.

Here is a site that explains the usage http://foosel.org/linux/devilspie

you need to create a .devilspie directory in your users home directory. Then you set up scripts with .ds extensions.

My .devilspie/eq.ds file looks like this atm:

Code:
; Undecorate EQ
  (undecorate)
Right now this undecorates all of the windows and any window that is generated while devilspie is running. I need to figure out how to customize that file to specifically only affect eq.

I have tried

Code:
(if 
  (is (application_name) "eqgame.exe") 
  (undecorate)
)
and

Code:
(if 
  (is (application_name) "wine") 
  (undecorate)
)
but they do not work.

One issue I do notice is if you run devilspie before you start eq you will get no decorations up until server select. Once you select the server and it starts to load the character screen you will see window decorations again. This is why I run devilspie after I have the game loaded and I am in the world.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-30-2009, 04:16 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

Here are a couple other scripts that I have been using:

This one starts the eqclient.exe file with the patchme flag and binds it to cpu0

I call it start and put it in your EverQuest folder.

Code:
#!/bin/sh

#start eqgame.exe on cpu0 and bypass the patcher.
taskset -c 0 wine eqgame.exe patchme

This launches the game in it's own X session and will give a boost in performance. You can launch this from the console without logging into your Window Manager to free up resources. This calls the start script above that is located in your EverQuest directory. Edit it to suit your needs.

Code:
#!/bin/sh

#Start EQ in a separate X session
X :3 -ac &
cd "/home/insert-your-user-here/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Sony/EverQuest"
sleep 2
DISPLAY=:3 ./start
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-30-2009, 04:48 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

I just tested this and it works fine. This just combines the two scripts in my last post into one. Now I need to figure out how to use devilspie with this and it will be perfect.

Code:
#!/bin/sh

#Start EQ in a separate X session
X :3 -ac &
cd "/home/insert-your-user-here/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Sony/EverQuest"
sleep 2
DISPLAY=:3 taskset -c 0 wine eqgame.exe patchme
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-31-2009, 10:28 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

This devilspie file only removes the window decorations from EQ. Still need to run devilspie after you get into character select.

Name the file EverQuest.ds and put it in your .devilspie directory.

Code:
( if
( and
( contains ( window_name ) "EverQuest" )
)
( begin
( undecorate )
( println "match" )
)
)
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 02-01-2009, 08:13 AM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Wine comes with a configuration manager called 'winecfg' (at least the source package does) - run 'winecfig', and in one of the tab options, you can manipulate the application into a window and specify a few things like window size.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 02-01-2009, 05:56 PM
cubber
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 374
Default

I have setup winecfg. It is the first thing I do when I install wine. Devilspie does a lot more.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3