|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
General::General Discussion General discussion about EverQuest(tm), EQEMu, and related topics. Do not post support topics here. |
03-28-2009, 09:35 PM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,290
|
|
insert into login_accounts set name='username',password=md5("yourpassword"),user_ active=1;
Replace username with the name you want your account to be.
Replace yourpassword with the password you want to use, md5 is an encryption technique.
The user_active field makes sure you can login, if it is 0, it will not let you.
insert into login_worldservers set account='accountname',password='yourpassword',name ='Public Name';
Replace accountname with a account you will use in your eqemu_config.xml under <account>
Replace your password with an account password which will also be reflected in the eqemu_config.xml
The contents of name do not matter as far as I remember, this just needs to have something there.
__________________
www.eq2emu.com
EQ2Emu Developer
Former EQEMu Developer / GuildWars / Zek Seasons Servers
Member of the "I hate devn00b" club.
|
03-28-2009, 11:35 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
|
|
Thanks for the help. I see there is some conflict in the information. Is it user_active=2 (per Aergad), or user_active=1 (per the readme file)?
|
03-29-2009, 12:04 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,290
|
|
Any value that is not 0 should make the user active, but in reality it should be 1.
__________________
www.eq2emu.com
EQ2Emu Developer
Former EQEMu Developer / GuildWars / Zek Seasons Servers
Member of the "I hate devn00b" club.
|
03-29-2009, 12:36 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
|
|
Thanks again. One more clarification. You wrote:
"Replace accountname with a account you will use in your eqemu_config.xml under <account>"
Here is the contents of my eqemu_config.xml (names and password have been changed). Which piece of information are you calling the "accountname"? Is it the shortname, the username, something else?
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>NAME</shortname>
<longname>LONG NAME</longname>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>username</username>
<password>password</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
</server>
|
|
|
|
03-29-2009, 12:43 AM
|
Banned
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 150
|
|
it should look something like
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>name</shortname>
<longname>Name of your server</longname>
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<address>hostname</address>
<localaddress>xxx.xxx.xxx</localaddress>
<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>loginserver</host>
<port>5999</port>
<account>accountname</account>
<password>password</password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<unlocked/>
<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="enable"/>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>hostnamehere</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>
<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>hostnamehere</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>
<zones>
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>
<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7099"/>
</zones>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>xxx.xxx.xxx</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>xxxxx</username>
<password>xxxxxx</password>
<db>newpeq</db>
</database>
<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>
<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<spells>spells_us.txt</spells>
<opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes>
<logsettings>log.ini</logsettings>
<eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime>
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<maps>Maps</maps>
<quests>quests</quests>
<plugins>plugins</plugins>
</directories>
</server>
|
|
|
|
03-29-2009, 12:59 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
|
|
Do I need to change my host or port settings? I noticed they are different from yours.
|
03-29-2009, 01:02 AM
|
Banned
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 150
|
|
well yeah tailor it how you need to but itll work if you set what i posted up properly
|
03-29-2009, 07:15 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
|
|
Hmm . . . not working.
On the start.bat I'm getting "[world_LS_ERR] Unable to resolve 'loginserver' to an IP."
On the minilogin.exe, I'm getting "Error in LoadWorldList query 'Select ID, account, name, admin_id, greenname from login_worldservers where showdown=1' #1146: Table 'peq.login_worldservers' doesn't exist."
Also, minilogin.exe is reporting lots of missing Opcodes from patch_6.2 conf, patch_Titanium.conf, patch_Anniversary.conf, patch_Live.conf, and error importing functions from EQCrypto.dll.
I'm certain I have something wrong here.
|
03-29-2009, 07:26 AM
|
Banned
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 150
|
|
you have to make the table and you need to set loginserver to either the actual hostname (like eqemulator.net) or the ip of your loginserver ignore the errors about the conf and make sure you DONT put the loginserver in the same folder as the emu server files/ check the readme and all your settings in eqemu_config.xml
|
|
|
|
03-29-2009, 04:19 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
|
|
I'm using the readme file for the NewMiniLogin; to wit:
Quote:
Welcome to the NEW MiniLogin!
Brought to you by Image and Devn00b.
This new MiniLogin is limited to 20 users authenticated by username/password.
There is also a 3 world limit which is enforced by authorized worlds only (user/pass).
Any world server without a user/pass will connect, but not be listed. Same goes for a server with ID > 3.
Green servers do not work at this time, user reporting may only be presented when first logging in.
Create a new database using the contents of loginserverdb.sql
For a new user (PLEASE NOTE: the ID field cannot be greater than 20 or the user will fail login) :
insert into login_accounts set name='username',password=md5("yourpassword"),user_ active=1;
For a world server (PLEASE NOTE: the ID field cannot be greater than 3 or the world will not list):
insert into login_worldservers set account='accountname',password='yourpassword',name ='Public Name';
|
As far as I can tell, I have followed this to the letter. I would love to use yours, Angelox, but I can't have my db overwritten (any chance of separating out the minilogin by itself?).
Aergad wrote: "you have to make the table . . . "
The login_worldservers table does exist, but not under the peq db (as the error message indicates). The readme file says to create a "new" db, so that's what I did (I named the db "minilogin"). It is a separate db from my "peq" db, and it does contain the table in question. Did I misinterpret something? Is there a setting that is wrong? Do I need to point something in a different direction?
Aergad wrote: " . . . and you need to set loginserver to either the actual hostname (like eqemulator.net) or the ip of your loginserver"
Where exactly do I set this? There seems to be no place in the table to set this. Is this in the eqemu_config.xml file?
Aergad wrote: "make sure you DONT put the loginserver in the same folder as the emu server files"
They are in separate folders.
Aergad wrote: "check the readme and all your settings in eqemu_config.xml"
I thought I did all that.
|
|
|
|
03-29-2009, 04:42 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
|
|
Okay, I changed the default host in the db.ini to localhost, and now the error message is CheckWorldVerAuth . . . Table 'peq.login_versions' doesn't exist. I cannot find that table in either my peq db nor in my minilogin db.
Also World.exe is reporting, Could not connect to login server: TCPConnection::connect<>: connect<> failed. Error: 10061
|
03-29-2009, 04:45 PM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,290
|
|
I am not familiar with the PEQ database really, but you still need the tables included with the mini-login release. The CheckWorldVerAuth is because you have some database flag for MiniLogin, this is a regular Login Server. I think that was explained previously.
__________________
www.eq2emu.com
EQ2Emu Developer
Former EQEMu Developer / GuildWars / Zek Seasons Servers
Member of the "I hate devn00b" club.
|
03-29-2009, 04:49 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
|
|
I created the minilogin db from the supplied .sql file in the NewMiniLogin folder, per the instructions in the readme file. After creation, I found that (my version of) the minilogin db contains four tables: login_accounts, login_authchange, login_worldservers, and variables. Are there supposed to be others?
|
03-29-2009, 04:50 PM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,290
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelox
You gotta set it to Public, not MiniLogin (it's in Variables)
|
Quoting previous post.
__________________
www.eq2emu.com
EQ2Emu Developer
Former EQEMu Developer / GuildWars / Zek Seasons Servers
Member of the "I hate devn00b" club.
|
03-29-2009, 04:51 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
|
|
Quote:
The CheckWorldVerAuth is because you have some database flag for MiniLogin, this is a regular Login Server.
|
So, no change in the variables table from public to minilogin? I must have missed that one.
EDIT:
Ah, my bad.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32 AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|