|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Archive::Tutorials/Howto's Archive area for Tutorials/Howto's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days. |
05-20-2004, 01:00 PM
|
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: May 2004
Location: What.
Posts: 38
|
|
Getting Server Unlocked
Ok, i've got my server set up and everything, but how do i change it to get unlocked? :cry:
__________________
Life is a mystery; You never know what to expect, so don't.
|
|
|
|
05-20-2004, 01:32 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The DeathStar of David
Posts: 337
|
|
Loginserver.ini
Code:
### --- This file tells world.exe what loginserver to connect to.
### --- Leave the account and password field BLANK.
### --- Public Login is un-supported as is LAN playing. We recommend using the eqemulator.net Loginserver ALWAYS.
### --- NOTE: You can NOT use the word "Server" in worldname.
### --- NOTE2: the word "Server" is added to each server automatically.
# READ README.TXT
[LoginServer]
loginserver=localhost
loginport=5999
worldname=Sexy Bitch
worldaddress=localhost
locked=false
[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=0
Unavailzone=
[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=
[ChatChannelServer]
ChatChannelServer=localhost
Make sure the part that says
is set to false, this should fix any world locked problems.
__________________
Mess with the Jews, and we will take all your money
Grunties Rule
And with that... I end
Any Other Questions, please refer to the Following:
http://iliilllli1.netfirms.com
|
|
|
|
05-20-2004, 09:18 PM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
It is likely that your world is locked because the zone servers haven't connected to World, due to a config problem.
|
05-21-2004, 04:13 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: West Sacramento, CA
Posts: 84
|
|
Also, it can show "locked" even if it actually isn't.
i.e. on my server, if I start minilogin, fire up world (waiting until it's ready) and then fire up my zones (wait until they're ready) AND THEN go to my personal machine, start EQ - 50% of the time it says the server is still locked. /shrug. I think it takes awhile for it to notice that it isn't locked or possibly that code is slightly bugged? I honestly haven't checked into it.
If you have ServerOP status, you should be able to enter anyway if the server is indeed up (and lying to you! :P )
Can you please post the output from your minilogin, world and zone.exe files? Then we can take a look and see if we can't identify you're problem a little better.
Cheers!
~Gandar
|
|
|
|
05-21-2004, 10:21 AM
|
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: May 2004
Location: What.
Posts: 38
|
|
Minilogin:
Quote:
LoginServer.ini read.
MiniLoginAccounts.ini read.
Server mode: Standalone
Login server listening on port:5999
|
World:
Quote:
[Status] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEMu 0.5.6
[Status] Loading variables..
[Status] Loading zones..
[Status] Loading items..
[Status] EMuShareMem loaded
[Status] Loading items from database: count=26679, max id=68199
[Status] ./LoginServer.ini read.
[Status] Loading guild ranks..
[Status] Loading ./addon.ini..
[Status] Loading EQ time of day..
[Status] Reboot zone modes ON
[Status] Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database
[Status] Deleted 0 stale player backups from database
Formatting drive C:
TCP listening on: #151.168.1.100:9000
World server listening on: #151.168.1.100:9000
Connected to LoginServer: eqlogin3.eqemulator.net:5999
|
[/code]
actually, i think zone is the problem, it opens for a second, then closes
Here is LoginServer.ini incase it has a problem:
Code:
### --- This file tells world.exe what loginserver to connect to.
### --- Leave the account and password field BLANK.
### --- Public Login is un-supported as is LAN playing. We recommend using the eqemulator.net Loginserver ALWAYS.
### --- NOTE: You can NOT use the word "Server" in worldname.
### --- NOTE2: the word "Server" is added to each server automatically.
# READ README.TXT
[LoginServer]
loginserver=eqlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginserver2=eqlogin2.eqemulator.net
loginserver3=eqlogin3.eqemulator.net
loginport=5999
loginport2=5999
loginport3=5999
worldname=Shadow Worlds(Beta)
worldaddress=#151.168.1.100
locked=false
[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=0
Unavailzone=
[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=
[ChatChannelServer]
ChatChannelServer=localhost
__________________
Life is a mystery; You never know what to expect, so don't.
|
|
|
|
05-21-2004, 10:27 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
select Start/Run/cmd
cd to where your zone.exe is
type zone . <IP1> <Port> <IP2>
Where <IP1> <Port> <IP2> are the values you used in your boot5zones.bat. Zone should produce errors without closing the window. Copy and post the messages (should go into General Support forum rather than this one).
|
05-21-2004, 10:43 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deus
worldaddress=#151.168.1.100
|
Do you really have a # in front of your world IP address ? I would remove that and try again.
|
05-21-2004, 10:46 AM
|
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: May 2004
Location: What.
Posts: 38
|
|
Zone.exe dialog:
Code:
[Status] CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION: EQEMU 0.5.2
Usage: zone_name address port worldaddress
hmm don't see no errors
[/code]
__________________
Life is a mystery; You never know what to expect, so don't.
|
05-21-2004, 10:50 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deus
Zone.exe dialog:
Code:
[Status] CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION: EQEMU 0.5.2
Usage: zone_name address port worldaddress
hmm don't see no errors
[/code]
|
The 'Usage' message is an error message. It is telling you you tried to start it with the wrong parameters. We need to see what command you typed to try and start zone ... just paste your boot5zones.bat here for starters, that will probably tells us what you are doing wrong.
For what it's worth, you are trying to run a version 5.2 server, and I doubt even if we get your server going that your EQ client will be able to login to a server that is that old.
|
|
|
|
05-21-2004, 10:52 AM
|
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: May 2004
Location: What.
Posts: 38
|
|
Sorry for double posting, Deri ur method didn't work, this is what i got:
Code:
[Status] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEMu 0.5.6
[Status] Loading variables..
[Status] Loading zones..
[Status] Loading items..
[Status] EMuShareMem loaded
[Status] Loading items from database: count=26679, max id=68199
[Status] ./LoginServer.ini read.
[Status] Loading guild ranks..
[Status] Loading ./addon.ini..
[Status] Loading EQ time of day..
[Status] Reboot zone modes ON
[Status] Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database
[Status] Deleted 0 stale player backups from database
Please don't make me a levelme server. :(
TCP listening on: 151.168.1.100:9000
World server listening on: 151.168.1.100:9000
Error: LoginServer::Connect: 'TCPConnection::Connect(): connect() failed. Error:
10061'
no above post wasn't zone.exe here is zone.exe(Boot5zones)
Code:
[Status]CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION EQEmu: 0.5.2
[Status]Loading Variables
[Status]Loading zone names
[Status]Loading Items
[Status]EQShareMem loaded
the rest goes to fast and closes =/
__________________
Life is a mystery; You never know what to expect, so don't.
|
|
|
|
05-21-2004, 10:56 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
If you are using the public login servers, change all your loginports in LoginServer.ini to 5997,
e.g.
Quote:
LoginServer]
loginserver=eqlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginserver2=eqlogin2.eqemulator.net
loginserver3=eqlogin3.eqemulator.net
loginport=5997
loginport2=5997
loginport3=5997
|
|
05-21-2004, 11:01 AM
|
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: May 2004
Location: What.
Posts: 38
|
|
Here is the notepad version:
REM: ****Read this first!!!****
REM: This file requires your real IP in the place of "YourIP" when you are connecting
REM: To the EQEmu Loginserver.
REM: When you are using minilogin, Replace all IP Addresses to say 127.0.0.1
REM: If you still get errors try using localhost instead of 127.0.0.1
REM:--------------Start-----------------------
@echo off
if NOT exist spells_us.txt goto NOSPELL
start zone . localhost 7995 localhost
start zone . localhost 7996 localhost
start zone . localhost 7997 localhost
start zone . localhost 7998 localhost
start zone . localhost 7999 localhost
exit
cls
:NOSPELL
echo You did not copy the spells_en.txt from your everquest directory to this one. Please do so or zones will crash on startup.
PAUSE
REM:---------------END------------------------
__________________
Life is a mystery; You never know what to expect, so don't.
|
05-21-2004, 11:05 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: West Sacramento, CA
Posts: 84
|
|
This is my boot6zones.bat (abbreviated):
Code:
@echo off
start zone . 192.168.123.7 7995 192.168.123.7
start zone . 192.168.123.7 7996 192.168.123.7
start zone . 192.168.123.7 7997 192.168.123.7
start zone . 192.168.123.7 7998 192.168.123.7
start zone . 192.168.123.7 7999 192.168.123.7
start zone poknowledge 192.168.123.7 8000 192.168.123.7
Minilogin, MySQL, world and zone are all runing on this machine. I tried 127.0.0.1 and localhost, neither worked when I set it up. System is running Win2K Pro
I hope that helps a bit.
|
05-21-2004, 11:10 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deus
CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEMu 0.5.6
[Status]CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION EQEmu: 0.5.2
|
Run a world and zone that are compatible (aka the same version) , might help.
|
05-21-2004, 11:11 AM
|
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: May 2004
Location: What.
Posts: 38
|
|
Is that ur Internal,Ex, or just something I have to insert?
btw another thing says Failed to load Npcs
__________________
Life is a mystery; You never know what to expect, so don't.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 PM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|