|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section |
11-10-2004, 04:38 PM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 589
|
|
Translocate Player Quest
Hello! I am installing my soulbinder quest as I type this, but I was wondering about the quest for the translocators to TL a player to other places besides their own bind point. Take Translocator Eniela for example... Shes suppose to TL a player across the ocean to Freeport to the LOC where her TL counterpart is standing.. Would I have to make a spell then have her cast it? Or does someone else have a better method I can study to improve my quest writing skills?
|
11-10-2004, 07:14 PM
|
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 241
|
|
the spells are already in, as they are spells used on eqlive. The issue with translocators is that the spells used to accomplish this are beneficial spells, like bind, which haven't been working. I'm not sure if this is fixed, and if not, when it's slated to be.. but it is known that this is only possible by using the movepc(zonid, x, y, z) function.
|
11-10-2004, 07:42 PM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 589
|
|
bind doesnt work? Actually it does.... quest::selfcast(xxxx); function is allowing the soulbinders to bind players on my server so I can just lookup the spells for TL's and do the same then I would think...
Thanks for the tip about the TL spells in my DB .. I'm gonna go check those out right now
|
11-11-2004, 04:04 AM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wish I knew.
Posts: 251
|
|
Ive always used the quest::movepc command, but if your binder works then translocators should work too, tell us what you find.
__________________
* KingMort has left #eqemu
<Richardo> KingDrama has left #EQEMU
<Richardo> the rule my pants!
|
11-11-2004, 05:44 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 589
|
|
Yeah I just tested it... I am able to have my translocator do a quest::selfcast(2285); and that sends me to OOT zone.. works great!
|
11-11-2004, 01:31 PM
|
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 241
|
|
yep, that works too
My main thing is sticking to eqlive as much as possible, and on eqlive it uses a spell casted on you. This is why I myself haven't added in soulbinders yet.
|
|
|
|
11-12-2004, 03:17 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
|
|
Here is what I use to move my char around from PoTimeA to PoTimeB.
#Zone - Plane of Time A
#Type - Teleport
#Class - ALL
#mob - Teleporter of Time
sub EVENT_SAY
{
if($text=~/Hail/i)
{
quest::say("Greetings! Ready to move on to Plane of Time B?");
}
if($text=~/yes/i && $ulevel>=65)
{
quest::say("Okay, off you go then.");
quest::movegrp(223,-45,1636,500);
}
}
I used portals/doors also. But this is something I use that I prefer.
#Zone - Plane of Time B
#Type - Teleport
#Class - ALL
#mob - Teleporter of Time
sub EVENT_SAY
{
if($text=~/Hail/i)
{quest::say("Greetings! Would you like to go to Tier 1, Tier 2, or Quarm?");}
if($text=~/tier 1/i && $ulevel>=65)
{
quest::say("Okay, off you go then.");
quest::movegrp(223,-0,0,400);
}
if($text=~/tier 2/i && $ulevel>=65)
{
quest::say("Okay, off you go then.");
quest::movegrp(223,-0,0,50);
}
if($text=~/quarm/i && $ulevel>=65)
{
quest::say("Okay, off you go then.");
quest::movegrp(223,247,-1117,2);
}
}
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11-14-2004, 09:06 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18
|
|
Got a problem here with the TL function not sending me where I want to be sent. For example:
#Narrik
#zone OOT
#used to port chars
sub EVENT_SAY
{
if ($text=~ /Hail/i)
{quest::say("Hello there, $name. Would you like to go
to [Butcher] Block?");}
if ($text=~ /butcher/i){quest::say("Well, off you go to
Butcher Block");
quest::movepc(68,1351.96,3234.84,11.03);}
}
This does not send me to butcher block to those coordinates, instead sends me to 3234.75,1351.88,11.75, which is stuck underworld some place. I have swapped the x,y coordinates but it still does the same thing. I have done both #reloadquest and restarted the server but did not fix it.
In zone.exe file it says:
[Status] Zoning 'Charname' to: Butcher (6 x=1351.959961, y=3234.840088, z=11.030000
So I'm guessing it's sending me to the right place, but still I don't end up anywhere close to that. It's always at the stated loc above.
Just wondering what is going on here. Why are the x,y zone coordinates not being taken?
|
|
|
|
11-15-2004, 11:28 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
|
|
i have noticed some zones will spawn you in the safe coordinates no matter where you send them or what zone they arrive from... on my server ecommons is that way..in the case of those zone i tend to move the safe coords to the most used zone line.
Hasn't been a big enough issue for me to look for the real solution.
Subere
|
11-15-2004, 03:37 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18
|
|
Well this is definitely not sending me to safe zone in Butcher, safe zone in butcher by PEQ default is 2550, -700, 3.
So I don't know what is going on. Messed up.
|
11-15-2004, 07:29 PM
|
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 241
|
|
try not using the . dots ... perhaps that's screwing with it.. not sure, but this is the first thing I would try. Use whole integers.
|
11-16-2004, 02:42 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
|
|
I was haing a similar problem and I can verify that movepc does have the x and y coordinates swapped. Here's my OOT translocater perl (that works):
Quote:
sub EVENT_SAY{
if($text=~/Hail/i)
{
quest::say("Greetings $name. Where do you want to go: [freeport] or [butcherblock]?");
}
if ($text=~/freeport/i)
{
quest::say("PULL!!!");
quest::movepc(10,-1031,-16,-45);
quest::say("Booyah.");
}
if ($text=~/butcherblock/i)
{
quest::say("PULL!!!");
quest::movepc(68,3248,1354,18);
quest::say("Booyah.");
}
}
|
|
11-17-2004, 06:58 AM
|
|
Banned
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lake Isabella
Posts: 90
|
|
ok a few questions do we have to put the coordinates? or can we just list the zone id?
like
or does it have to be
Code:
quest::movepc(68,3248,1354,18);
?
also is there a way to get them to boot up the zone before sending as in #zonestartup zoneshortname id ?
|
11-17-2004, 09:41 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Heaven.
Posts: 1,260
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Boppoom1
ok a few questions do we have to put the coordinates? or can we just list the zone id?
like
or does it have to be
Code:
quest::movepc(68,3248,1354,18);
?
also is there a way to get them to boot up the zone before sending as in #zonestartup zoneshortname id ?
|
for the movepc thing...yeah you have to specify the loc
__________________
namespace retval { template <class T> class ReturnValueGen { private: T x; public: ReturnValueGen() { x = 0; }; T& Generator() { return x; }; }; } int main() { retval::ReturnValueGen<int> retvalue; return retvalue.Generator(); }
C++ is wonderful.
|
11-17-2004, 11:17 AM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wish I knew.
Posts: 251
|
|
And for the zone bootup thing, I think you can.. at the time. It might be possible, but its not in right now.
__________________
* KingMort has left #eqemu
<Richardo> KingDrama has left #EQEMU
<Richardo> the rule my pants!
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:01 PM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|