|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users. |
|
|
|
03-26-2015, 03:26 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 2131231231
Posts: 255
|
|
Private Server Accounts
Hi all,
Been a while since i posted, been taking a break.
Well since that break i have forgotten something or i have no clue anymore why this is happening.
I have my private dev box setup and works and I can connect to it and other can connect to it np, even through hamachi VLan. The problem is they can only connect with my old accounts I had setup. Basically my GM accounts. Any new accounts i make goes into the table but when you try to login EQ says the username and password are incorrect.
Code:
INSERT INTO tblloginserveraccounts (AccountName,AccountPassword,AccountEmail,LastIPAddress,LastLoginDate)
VALUES ('username',sha('password'),'me@me.com','127.0.0.1','2014-01-01 00:00:01');
I used that script many times to make logins before but for some reason now it still makes the accounts like it should but people cannot login with given usernames and passwords. Any ideas? Is there a step ive missed?
Again, with my old GM accounts I and others can login, just not new accounts that i make.
Thank you
__________________
|
|
|
|
03-26-2015, 08:55 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
I ran the script and it works just fine.
Do you happen to have your server locked and the new accounts don't have the proper status to login?
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|
03-26-2015, 09:13 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 2131231231
Posts: 255
|
|
Hmm i dont ever remember changing that, but i will look into it and update. Thanks Uleat. I know its a dumb question but i cant remember! lol
EDIT : No, Cant even get to server select screen. The initial Login to server select pops back, Username and or password is not valid. Cannot get to server select. Ive made new ones and tried to login them myself and cannot login. But my old ones work just fine. I am so confused lol
EDIT : just double checked and new accounts made go into the correct tbloginserveraccounts table.
__________________
|
03-26-2015, 09:19 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
You've got a *LONG* way to go before you catch up to me with dumb questions :P
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|
03-26-2015, 09:22 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 2131231231
Posts: 255
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uleat
You've got a *LONG* way to go before you catch up to me with dumb questions :P
|
lol
__________________
|
03-26-2015, 10:30 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
Was gonna ask about having 2 `tblloginserveraccounts` tables in different db's..but, you answered that already.
Ok, I just tested an account created by your script.
I was able to get to character select with Titanium, UF and RoF2.
If the old accounts were having issues logging in as well, it would be more telling of the cause :/
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|
04-07-2015, 04:43 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 2131231231
Posts: 255
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uleat
Was gonna ask about having 2 `tblloginserveraccounts` tables in different db's..but, you answered that already.
|
Ok, I didnt see where I answered that but I went back and checked. I did have 2 tbloginserveraccounts tables. One in an old DB and one in the new DB i am currently working on. So I deleted the old tbloginserveraccounts from DB i am no longer using and now I cannot login with any account that is attached to the new tbloginserveraccounts.
I deleted my 4 TB tables and re-ran the sql to add the tables back in to the proper database to bypass any issues and then created new accounts and I cannot login still. I have to be missing a step or something lol
__________________
|
|
|
|
04-07-2015, 04:56 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 2131231231
Posts: 255
|
|
I only had to set this up once 2 years ago, now i cant remember how and cannot find the link I had that had all the extra info that the wiki doesnt tell you.
Code:
[Database] [04.07.15 - 17:00:40] Mysql query failed: SELECT WSR.ServerID, WSR.ServerTagDescription, WSR.ServerTrusted, SLT.ServerListTypeID, SLT.ServerListTypeDescription, WSR.ServerAdminID FROM tblWorldServerRegistration AS WSR JOIN tblServerListType AS SLT ON WSR.ServerListTypeID = SLT.ServerListTypeID WHERE WSR.ServerShortName = 'Pirates'
[World] [04.07.15 - 17:00:40] Server Pirates(Pirates) attempted to log in but database couldn't find an entry but unregistered servers are allowed.
[Database] [04.07.15 - 17:00:40] Mysql query failed: SELECT max(ServerID) FROM tblWorldServerRegistration
[Database] [04.07.15 - 17:00:40] Mysql query failed: UPDATE tblWorldServerRegistration SET ServerLastLoginDate = now(), ServerLastIPAddr = '25.146.178.221', ServerLongName = 'Pirates' WHERE ServerID = 0
[Network] [04.07.15 - 17:01:07] New SoD client connection from 127.0.0.1:55036
[Network] [04.07.15 - 17:01:07] Application packet received from client (size 14)
[Network] [04.07.15 - 17:01:07] Session ready received from client.
[Network] [04.07.15 - 17:01:07] Application packet received from client (size 36)
[Network] [04.07.15 - 17:01:07] Login received from client.
[Client] [04.07.15 - 17:01:07] User: unknown
[Client] [04.07.15 - 17:01:07] Hash: 9d5e879bd11b359899ecd96719f33460f46ee2fd
[Database] [04.07.15 - 17:01:07] Mysql query failed: SELECT LoginServerID, AccountPassword FROM tblLoginServerAccounts WHERE AccountName = 'unknown'
[Client Error] [04.07.15 - 17:01:07] Error logging in, user unknown does not exist in the database.
EDIT Is it possible the problem is because i took a backup of a previous database, wiped it, then started new on there?
EDIT Now no accounts work lolol.
__________________
|
|
|
|
04-07-2015, 06:13 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
|
|
This could be the issue, I assume there may have been a swap from windows db to linux also?
INSERT INTO tblloginserveraccounts (
[Database] [04.07.15 - 17:01:07] Mysql query failed: SELECT LoginServerID, AccountPassword FROM tblLoginServerAccounts WHERE AccountName = 'unknown'
Best when running a loginserver to run it independent of other db's, ie have a db named "loginserver" and use it only for that purpose. This is better if you want to run multiple servers on your network (which everyone should, (ie, testserver that you are testing all your changes on right?)
|
04-07-2015, 06:14 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 2131231231
Posts: 255
|
|
No, i did not swap to linux, still on win7. I manually changed the login names to unknown for security purposes.
__________________
|
04-07-2015, 06:20 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
|
|
I wasnt reffering to unkown, hint, it is highlighted in red.
But probably not the issue, sorry, carry on...
|
04-07-2015, 06:20 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 2131231231
Posts: 255
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rencro
Best when running a loginserver to run it independent of other db's, ie have a db named "loginserver" and use it only for that purpose. This is better if you want to run multiple servers on your network (which everyone should, (ie, testserver that you are testing all your changes on right?)
|
I will try that now. I did not know the tb tables were for all the databases, I assumed it was for each individual one.
Lol Red. For some reason i thought it was search results. Going to check git again, maybe new compile has incompatable stuff from old load_logins.sql
__________________
|
04-07-2015, 06:23 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
Quote:
EDIT : just double checked and new accounts made go into the correct tbloginserveraccounts table.
|
I took that to indicate a possibility of more than one table
Not sure with the wipe..I would double-check your config files to make sure they are using the correct database - especially the login.ini one
since that's where the login server gets its settings from.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|
04-07-2015, 06:41 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 2131231231
Posts: 255
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uleat
Not sure with the wipe..I would double-check your config files to make sure they are using the correct database - especially the login.ini one
since that's where the login server gets its settings from.
|
Damn ini. Fixed it :/ Thanks for the help guys. 1 more thing checked off the list lol.
EDIT I feel like a n00000b now. I swore i checked that thing 3 times.
__________________
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:55 AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|