Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Bugs

Archive::Bugs Archive area for Bugs's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2003, 05:43 PM
mollymillions's Avatar
mollymillions
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 176
Default Miscellaneous 5.2 bugs

Tested with EQEmu 5.2 and MW_051_052_alpha1 (with the 5.2 updates). Most are obvious and not important, some have been mentioned elsewhere or with slightly different symptoms.


Sewing kits. I tested combing two spiderling silks in some sewing kits and found that on the first use the sewing kit will work, but the components remain in the kit, and the kit will become unusable. All subsequent combine attempts, regardless of the components used, will give the "You cannot combine these items in this container type!" warming and the items will be destroyed (except for spiderling silks which will not be destroyed).

Mend does not work - Zone.exe gives the following error:
Unknown opcode: 0x007a size:0 Client:Mildew

Some Guild Trainers say "String(0) not found" (or something similar) after closing the training window (tested with the Monk guild trainers in Freportw). May be DB related?

Zone.exe gives the following error when any client connects (probably DB related):
[Error] Warning: Invalid PlayerAA_Struct size found in database (????)

Closing the loot corpse window while the "Loot No Drop Item?" dialog is still open causes the mouse to become bugged (cannot select target, etc until zoning). Zone.exe and World.exe do not show any errors but the chat window displays:
Error: Corpse::LootItem: BeingLootedBy != client

Bind wound does not work and if you have bandages available, the mouse pointer will become bugged (cannot select a target, etc until zoning). The following error is displayed in the chat window:
MOVE ITEM FAILED IN CLIENT APPLICATION
And zone.exe displays the following error:
[Error] Size mismatch for Bind wound packet
0: F3 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 |
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2003, 07:29 PM
Edgar1898
Senior Member
Former EQEmu Developer
Current EQ2Emu Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Sewing kits. I tested combing two spiderling silks in some sewing kits and found that on the first use the sewing kit will work, but the components remain in the kit, and the kit will become unusable. All subsequent combine attempts, regardless of the components used, will give the "You cannot combine these items in this container type!" warming and the items will be destroyed (except for spiderling silks which will not be destroyed).

Mend does not work - Zone.exe gives the following error:
Unknown opcode: 0x007a size:0 Client:Mildew

Some Guild Trainers say "String(0) not found" (or something similar) after closing the training window (tested with the Monk guild trainers in Freportw). May be DB related?

Zone.exe gives the following error when any client connects:
[Error] Warning: Invalid PlayerAA_Struct size found in database (????)
I fixed all these tonight, I'll get the rest fixed later. BTW Thanks for the nice bug report, I wish more people realized that the more they help out with reporting the bugs, the faster (much faster) the bugs are fixed.
__________________
Lethal Encounter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2003, 11:28 PM
Nightcrawler
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Default

I dont know if this is a bug probably crating a character Val Shir and then joining game crashes whit eroor msg vanil shir zone was not found in everquest foulder?

btw. hi im new in here

If i find any suspicious stuff il post it here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2003, 12:58 AM
haecz
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: x
Posts: 205
Default crashing on opening a oven ;)

i just went to cobaltscar. ran around some..
then went down to the water, at the seashell-houses..
and i found a 'oven' in one of them,,..
i clicked on it and crashed.



edit: (on shawn's server btw)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2003, 05:22 AM
Edgar1898
Senior Member
Former EQEmu Developer
Current EQ2Emu Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,065
Default

Nightcrawler:
Nah, that just means you need to get the zone file from the everquest patcher.
__________________
Lethal Encounter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2003, 11:22 AM
Eglin
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 168
Default Re: Miscellaneous 5.2 bugs

Quote:
Originally Posted by mollymillions
Also zone.exe gives these errors:
[Status] Error exporting var: Perl runtime error: Can't modify concatenation (.) or string in scalar assignment at (eval 8728) line 1, at EOF
even with empty quest and plugin directories (and no files with a .pl extension exist in the EQ directory or sub directoies).
change this line, and bob's your uncle.
std::string temp = "wp";
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2003, 12:22 PM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

Thanks for finding that... the spam was obnoxious!
__________________
Quitters never win, and winners never quit, but those who never win and never quit are idiots.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2003, 10:41 PM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default Re: Miscellaneous 5.2 bugs

Quote:
Originally Posted by mollymillions
There are issues with passing text in Perl scripts. e.g.
quest::say('Hello, ' . $name . '.');
or
quest::say("Hello, $name \.");
Should work correctly but the text will be truncated at the comma and the remaining text will have all of the spaces removed.
I know that the qst format had problems with commas. And if I understand how things work, the say command and text is still passed back and processed by parser.cpp where it parses the say text, finds the comma and treats it as an iterator or something. Plus wouldn't perl have already evaluated any escape strings like \,
__________________
Please read the forum rules and look at reacent messages before posting.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2003, 01:15 PM
farce
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 126
Default comma bug in parser.cpp

well i was trying to fix this earlier.. and turned on debugging for it. I noticed that the Parms: output was fine, and only the after: was jacked up when you had commas.

So I had the idea of just using the data it showed in Parms: instead of after:

The result is that the 'groups of commands' are still seperated, but the text is unmangled.

Codewise, just change all references to arglist[0] to parms.c_str() in Parser::ExCommands() in file parser.cpp

farce
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2003, 03:45 PM
mollymillions's Avatar
mollymillions
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 176
Default

Cheers Farce.
From my experiences embedding VBScript in VB apps i felt that there would be a simple solution for this oversight.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-31-2003, 11:12 AM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

Great fix, Thanks for finding it!
__________________
Please read the forum rules and look at reacent messages before posting.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-01-2004, 05:33 AM
D_Skywalk
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 9
Default

I send some bugs reports and anyone said thanks :cry:

Cu, mollymillions
__________________
____________________

StarWars Dantoine Abandonware Web
http://www.dantoine.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:37 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3