Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2016, 03:08 PM
Xathullu
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Rivervale
Posts: 1
Default GM no level access

Using heidi sql to edit account table for g status. For some reason im getting the no permission access level not high enough errorwhen I attempt to use gm codes. It worked out fine when i used navicat but heidi just wants to be a butt for one reason or another. It is highly likely that im doing something wrong as A, i have a very limited knowledge of the skills needed and im learning as I go. B, like i said ive got no clue here lol. Any info would be great as mmy trial for navicat is over. I read in a few places that people would pull up a command prompt and give the "255 gm" command there but i cant seem to figure that part out.

As a side note if anyone could tell me how to manipulate my server databases, primarirly swapping them out for live emmu, or kunark emu Id really appreciate that as well. again I am very aware that i have no idea whats going on. I know what i want, just not how to get it done. thanks in advance.


Wayfar -34 Ranger P99
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2016, 03:28 PM
N0ctrnl's Avatar
N0ctrnl
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 443
Default

With respect, this has all been covered. Search the forums for what you're after.

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=32249

To switch databases, just change it in the config file.

http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?eqemu_config_xml
__________________
Ender - Lead GM/Developer
Vegarlson Asylum Server - http://www.vegarlson-server.org/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2016, 06:18 PM
DanCanDo's Avatar
DanCanDo
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Above Hell
Posts: 400
Default

Xathullu - Sent you a PM with some information that you might be interested in reading.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2016, 11:28 AM
Maze_EQ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,105
Default

1. Open command prompt with administrative privileges
2. Type:
Code:
 cd C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\bin\
3. Type:
Code:
 mysql -u root -peqemu
4. Type:
Code:
 use peq;
5. Type:
Code:
UPDATE `account` SET `status`='255' WHERE (`name`='kaluven')
6. Login to your server.
7. Make a character.
8. Type:
Code:
 #repop
9. Verify stuff respawned. (Disappears and reappears.)




Change kaluven to your account name sir.
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2016, 01:12 PM
ghanja's Avatar
ghanja
Dragon
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 499
Default

Code:
world.exe flag <account_name> 255
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2016, 01:14 PM
Maze_EQ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghanja View Post
Code:
world.exe flag <account_name> 255
Oh, too cool for SQL?
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:35 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3