|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Development::Tools 3rd Party Tools for EQEMu (DB management tools, front ends, etc...) |
|
|
|
07-19-2009, 08:12 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 72
|
|
TaskMaster Startup Trouble
I just downloaded the latest TaskMaster and I'm having trouble even running the program (oh noes!). Basically, I edited the db.txt file correctly, then when I run the program, it opens. So I click Main > Connect and I get this in the debug:
Code:
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] EQEmuErrorLog Init Successful.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Creating Menus.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Creating Sizer.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Creating Item List Box.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding Item List Box to Sizer.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Creating Notebook Backing.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Creating Panels.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding Panels to Notebook Backing.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding elements to General Page
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding elements to Activities Page
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding elements to Goals Page
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding elements to Proximities Page
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding Notebook to Sizer.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Setting Frame Sizer.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Calculating Frame Layout.
[07.19.09 - 19:57:09] Connect to database requested.
[07.19.09 - 19:57:11] MySQL Connection Error: Unknown MySQL server host 'host=localhost' (11004)
My concern is this:
Code:
[07.19.09 - 19:57:09] Connect to database requested.
[07.19.09 - 19:57:11] MySQL Connection Error: Unknown MySQL server host 'host=localhost' (11004)
So why can't the program connect? I probably made a simple mistake, but thanks in advance!
EDIT: Sorry, forgot to include that I have tried moving the libmySQL.dll to system32 and keeping it in the original folder.
__________________
Building Server
Legends of Time - Full Custom/Legit Roleplay, need devs
Last edited by merb; 07-20-2009 at 04:14 AM..
Reason: Added info
|
|
|
|
07-19-2009, 08:52 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,497
|
|
Looks like your SQL listener is not running.
|
07-19-2009, 11:33 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
|
|
Make sure you are setting the db.ini file correctly. When it is edited, it should look something like this:
Code:
192.168.1.100
mydb
myusername
mypass
You don't want to put any equal signs or anything in it.
|
07-20-2009, 07:11 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 72
|
|
This is what my file looks like:
Code:
host=localhost
database=peq
user=*****
password=*****
I noticed that the file was db.txt instead of db.ini, so I changed it to a .ini file and it still didn't work. I checked my processes and noticed that mysqld-nt.exe wasn't running in the background, so I started it manually, but that didn't work either.
__________________
Building Server
Legends of Time - Full Custom/Legit Roleplay, need devs
|
07-20-2009, 07:32 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 72
|
|
Sorry for the double post...
I misread your previous post trev, I changed my db file to look like this:
Code:
localhost
peq
*****
*****
Works fine now! Now all I need to know is how to get the mob to initiate the task?
__________________
Building Server
Legends of Time - Full Custom/Legit Roleplay, need devs
|
09-16-2009, 04:39 AM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
|
|
For future reference, if anyone tries running TaskMaster in Windows 7, you might notice that it won't let you click in some of the boxes to change values. In order to fix this, simply right click the icon you use to start the tool, and select Properties. Then, go to the Compatibility tab and put a checkmark in the box for "Disable visual themes" and it should run perfectly
|
07-26-2010, 05:57 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 26
|
|
I am having a different problem with Taskmaster. When I double-click on the executable, I get a dos box and a message box both pop-up, the message box saying "This application has failed to start because MSVCP71.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." Pulling a copy of MSVCP71.dll from my Visual Studio shared tools folder into the tm directory didn't fix it. Googling got me to this thread. Any ideas?
|
07-26-2010, 07:02 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
|
|
Did you install .NET Framework? I am pretty sure it is required for the tool.
|
07-26-2010, 08:51 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 26
|
|
Yes.
I'm running XP SP3 with the following .NET related Frameworks:
Microsoft .Net Framework 1.1
Microsoft .Net Framework 2.0 Service Pack 2
Microsoft .Net Framework 3.0 Service Pack 2
Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5 SP1
Microsoft .Net Framework 4 Client Profile
Microsoft .Net Framework 4 Extended
Microsoft .Net Framework 4 Multi-Targeting Pack
Microsoft Windows SDK for Visual Studio 2008 SP1 Express Tools for .Net Framework - enu
|
07-27-2010, 10:58 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 26
|
|
fdisk'd my computer. Reinstalled software to the same platform as my wife's, which can run the tools. It still won't work. Therefore, I am left with the thought that either it's the i5 or the Radeon 4600 that is getting in the way. I'm not in a position to change either right now. So I think I'm just SOL.
|
07-30-2010, 03:21 AM
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
|
|
Doesn't req .net it's made in C++, instead it sounds like you're missing visual c++ CRT files which you can get from microsoft. Search for visual c++ redistributable, I believe it's compiled with 2005.
|
08-09-2010, 01:15 PM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
|
|
Hey is there anyway to resize the task master. Im not able to get at the min/max level fields and some of the other items.
|
02-21-2014, 04:50 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by KLS
Doesn't req .net it's made in C++, instead it sounds like you're missing visual c++ CRT files which you can get from microsoft. Search for visual c++ redistributable, I believe it's compiled with 2005.
|
I just setup TaskMaster on my sandbox server which is windows XP, visual c++ redistributable 2008 SP1 is what worked for me.
thanks
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:42 AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|