Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Linux Servers

Support::Linux Servers Support forum for Linux EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2013, 04:31 PM
jayfromtholuxe
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default Server status Locked

When I start my newly created server, it shows up in the server list but with the Locked status. I've uncommented the <unlocked/> self-closing element in eqemu_config.xml to be extra certain it's not a config issue. Still locked. There are no errors in any of the log files.

I'm using a slightly modified init script which seems to launch the processes and create PID files fine. Invoking the init script with the "status" param reports everything looks good from its perspective:

Code:
World Server 		 [UP]
Query Server 		 [UP]
Zone Launcher 		 [UP]
Here are my logs:

Code:
root@redacted:~/eqemu# ls logs/*
logs/eqemu_error_shared_memory_3104.log  logs/eqemu_shared_memory_3104.log  logs/zone-dynamic_01.log
logs/eqemu_queryserv_3117.log            logs/eqemu_world_3107.log
root@redacted:~/eqemu# cat logs/*
---------------------------------------------
[12.22. - 19:37:58] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_shared_memory_3104.log
[12.22. - 19:37:58] Warning: unable to read log.ini.
---------------------------------------------
[12.22. - 19:38:03] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_queryserv_3117.log
[12.22. - 19:38:03] Using database 'eq' at 127.0.0.1:3306
---------------------------------------------
[12.22. - 19:37:58] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_shared_memory_3104.log
[12.22. - 19:37:58] Shared Memory Loader Program
[12.22. - 19:37:58] Connecting to database...
[12.22. - 19:37:58] Using database 'eq' at 127.0.0.1:3306
[12.22. - 19:37:58] Loading items...
[12.22. - 19:38:00] Loading factions...
[12.22. - 19:38:00] Loading loot...
[12.22. - 19:38:02] Loading skill caps...
[12.22. - 19:38:02] Loading spells...
[12.22. - 19:38:03] Loading base data...
---------------------------------------------
[12.22. - 19:38:00] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_world_3107.log
[12.22. - 19:38:00] Using database 'eq' at 127.0.0.1:3306
I assume the "unable to read log.ini" warning is unrelated.

I've tried changing the name and shortname of the server thinking perhaps the public login server cached the locked state. Didn't fix it either.

I feel like I've come so close! I'm running out of ideas to try to fix this. Can anyone spot the mistake?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2013, 04:46 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,164
Default

Servers always show up as locked at first. Does it stay saying locked for more than like 5 mins?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2013, 04:56 PM
jayfromtholuxe
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonstar55 View Post
Servers always show up as locked at first. Does it stay saying locked for more than like 5 mins?
Yeah, it definitely stays locked after 5 minutes of waiting.

Here is my eqemu_config.xml file.

One of the modifications I made to the init script was to send all output to STDOUT / STDERR instead of /dev/null. I do notice now a few things that may be a problem from its initialization output:

Code:
~/eqemu# ./Bin/initscript2.sh start
Loading Shared Mem...
[Status] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_shared_memory_4057.log
[Status] Shared Memory Loader Program
[Error] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_shared_memory_4057.log
[Error] Warning: unable to read log.ini.
[Status] Connecting to database...
[Status] Using database 'eq' at 127.0.0.1:3306
[Status] Loading items...
Starting World Server...
[Status] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_world_4060.log
[Status] Using database 'eq' at 127.0.0.1:3306
[Status] Loading factions...
[Status] Loading loot...
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_6.2.conf'. Thats bad.
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_Titanium.conf'. Thats bad.
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_SoF.conf'. Thats bad.
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_SoD.conf'. Thats bad.
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_Underfoot.conf'. Thats bad.
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_RoF.conf'. Thats bad.
[Status] Loading skill caps...
[Status] Loading spells...
[Status] Loading base data...
Starting Query Server...
[Status] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_queryserv_4070.log
[Status] Using database 'eq' at 127.0.0.1:3306
Starting the Zone Launcher...
The server is mostly ready... Give it a couple of minutes
to load stuff from the database before the users start logging in.
Curiously, on the server list page I did see the server show up as "Pending" instead of locked briefly.

I also created a Worldserver account (using the same eqemulator account as this forum account) and specified its username and password in the <loginserver> section. The details for the server can now be viewed in on server list page (so I know it's associated properly) but it doesn't resolve the Locked status issue either.

And BTW, I'm using Ubuntu:

Code:
root@redacted:~/eqemu# uname -a
Linux [redacted] 3.5.0-17-generic #28-Ubuntu SMP Tue Oct 9 19:31:23 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
EDIT: Server has been up 15+ minutes. Still Locked.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2013, 06:55 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,497
Default

Looks like you don't have any of the client opcode files in your server root.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2013, 09:01 PM
jayfromtholuxe
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joligario View Post
Looks like you don't have any of the client opcode files in your server root.
Looks like that was definitely an issue I had to fix. I was assuming that eqemu would find the files automatically in the place they are in the repo:

Code:
root@redacted:~/eqemu# find . -name 'patch_*' | grep -v EQExtractor2
./utils/patches/patch_6.2.conf
./utils/patches/patch_SoF.conf
./utils/patches/patch_SoD.conf
./utils/patches/patch_RoF.conf
./utils/patches/patch_Titanium.conf
./utils/patches/patch_Underfoot.conf
Copying all utils/patches/patch_* files to the base eqemu directory got rid of that error. Thanks!

The server is still listed as Locked even after I copied these files and restarted the daemon. However, I'm now able to connect to it with Titanium and Underfoot clients and create a character -- kinda. When I finalize the creation, it says Entering Mines of Gloomingdeep, pauses for 10-20 seconds, and then pops up 2 error boxes simultaneously atop the character creation screen that say:

"Your personalized tutorial is still loading. Please click Enter World again in a few seconds."

... and ...

"That zone is unavailable."

Waiting even a few minutes doesn't seem to allow me to zone in.

This appears in the log:

Code:
[12.22. - 23:07:18] Start zone query: SELECT x,y,z,heading,zone_id,bind_id FROM start_zones WHERE player_choice=10 AND player_class=14 AND player_deity=396 AND player_race=5

[12.22. - 23:07:18] Found starting location in start_zones
[12.22. - 23:09:11] SoF Start zone query: SELECT x,y,z,heading,bind_id FROM start_zones WHERE zone_id=189 AND player_class=14 AND player_deity=396 AND player_race=5
For some reason, my start_zones table doesn't have records for the query that gets generated. When I run that query from the log file in a mysql shell, I get the following:

Code:
mysql> SELECT x,y,z,heading,bind_id FROM start_zones WHERE zone_id=189 AND player_class=14 AND player_deity=396 AND player_race=5;
Empty set (0.00 sec)

mysql> select * from start_zones where zone_id=189;
Empty set (0.00 sec)

mysql> select count(*) from start_zones;
+----------+
| count(*) |
+----------+
|      411 |
+----------+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)
The race I was creating (in this case a High Elf) has seemingly correct start_zone entries:

Code:
mysql> select distinct zone.long_name from start_zones, zone where start_zones.player_race=5 and zone.zoneidnumber = start_zones.start_zone;
+-------------------+
| long_name         |
+-------------------+
| Northern Felwithe |
| Southern Felwithe |
+-------------------+
2 rows in set (0.01 sec)
I'll dig into this a bit more tomorrow morning. If anyone has seen this issue before, I'd love to know the trick to get past this. Also, the issue with the server appearing Locked still remains.

EDIT: I should also add that I'm explicitly choosing Felwithe in the character creation screen too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2013, 09:55 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,497
Default

Maybe you modified start zone tables from base. I would reload defaults from PEQ database.

For the locked status, post your eqemu_config with sensitive info scrubbed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2014, 10:35 PM
sentientnz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Did this ever get resolved - I have the same issue on Ubunutu 12.04 as well.

My server shows in the public server list as 'locked' and never changes.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3