|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Development::Bots Forum for bots. |
|
|
|
10-12-2015, 06:22 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
Bots DB Versioning
Bots now have a database versioning system!
To access this feature, you MUST have compiled binaries with the cmake 'BOTS' enabled option.
Adding/updating your database schema for bots is simple:
1) Run the eqemu_update.pl script
** It is recommended that you backup your database using one of the backup options before proceeding **
2) Select the "4) [EQEmu DB Bots Schema] Check for Bot REQUIRED database updates... (Must have bots enabled)" option
3) Select the option again if there are PENDING updates
That's all there is to it!
Notes on what will occur:
- For non-bots databases, all required schema will be applied
- For databases with existing schema:
--> The new schema will be created
--> A required conversion will be applied
--> The original tables will be renamed to <table_name>##'_old'
For administrators who run an active 'bots' server, I recommend letting this settle for a day or two so that anything I may
have missed can be addressed.
As currently implemented, bots must be updated by running the script. The methodology of the 'world' process call is not setup
to handle the 'bots' integration.
I have tested this pretty thoroughly and Akkadius tested the changes to the eqemu_update.pl script prior.
Hopefully, this will be a move in the right direction for keeping bots active and not side-lined!
================================================== ================================================== ===
Changes:
- Bot database schema now more closely reflects the Player Profile conversion schema
- Some new fields have been added to a few tables for near-future implementations
- Bot time is now the int-based UNIX_TIMESTAMP standard - matching current character fields
- Default rules have been renamed to address 'naming oddities' in contextual reference
- A few broken processes have been fixed and are working properly
================================================== ================================================== ===
Special note on restoring bots database backups: http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/sho...d.php?p=244321
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
Last edited by Uleat; 10-13-2015 at 05:42 PM..
|
|
|
|
10-12-2015, 09:15 PM
|
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
|
|
You the man Uleat!
|
10-12-2015, 09:19 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
If you're running a 'bots' server, please keep an eye on this thread for important fixes related to this implementation.
- Fix Bot::Save() - mislabeled column name `creation_date` correction in new bot save code (thanks rencro!)
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|
10-12-2015, 09:48 PM
|
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
|
|
Nice work Uleat!
|
10-12-2015, 09:51 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
You're my master!
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|
10-13-2015, 12:30 AM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
The 2015_09_30_bots.sql file has been updated to exclude broken key constraints and the system has been re-enabled.
Please post if you run into any issues.
Sorry for the inconvenience!
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
Last edited by Uleat; 10-13-2015 at 02:03 PM..
|
10-23-2015, 03:54 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
Here is the result of a 'standard' post-conversion bot tables query: http://wiki.eqemulator.org/i?Module=...Paste=TtvuBFHN
If you have custom tables, they should be updated to reflect any name changes to the 'standard' bots schema.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|
10-24-2015, 12:25 AM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
There is a known issue being addressed with the 2015_09_30_bots.sql file.
The update script will report errors at these lines:
- #675
- #735
- #755
- #768
- #779
It was traced to the conditional check for `bot_inventories` regarding the 6th augment slot.
If you're having issues with this, please ask for a solution in this thread.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|
|
|
|
11-04-2015, 11:22 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 15
|
|
I updated to latest bot code and found there is a nasty bug with loading bots.
The HP values don't match with the rows its referencing, thus HP is always set to 75 when they are loaded/spawned
(bc it references atk and loads it into the hp field).
I was wondering why every time I spawned a bot it would have low health.
So in bots.cpp LoadBot function, change the atoi(row[27]) to atoi(row[28]) and its fixed!
Figured you guys would want to know.
Here is the whole function(fixed) so you can see what I mean.
Code:
Bot* Bot::LoadBot(uint32 botID, std::string* errorMessage)
{
if(botID == 0)
return nullptr;
std::string query = StringFormat(
"SELECT"
" `owner_id`,"
" `spells_id`,"
" `name`,"
" `last_name`,"
" `title`," /*planned use[4]*/
" `suffix`," /*planned use[5]*/
" `zone_id`,"
" `gender`,"
" `race`,"
" `class`,"
" `level`,"
" `deity`," /*planned use[11]*/
" `creation_day`," /*not in-use[12]*/
" `last_spawn`," /*not in-use[13]*/
" `time_spawned`,"
" `size`,"
" `face`,"
" `hair_color`,"
" `hair_style`,"
" `beard`,"
" `beard_color`,"
" `eye_color_1`,"
" `eye_color_2`,"
" `drakkin_heritage`,"
" `drakkin_tattoo`,"
" `drakkin_details`,"
" `ac`," /*not in-use[26]*/
" `atk`," // 27 is atk not hp, bug below
" `hp`," // 28 is hp
" `mana`," /*not in-use[29]*/
" `str`," /*not in-use[30]*/
" `sta`," /*not in-use[31]*/
" `cha`," /*not in-use[32]*/
" `dex`," /*not in-use[33]*/
" `int`," /*not in-use[34]*/
" `agi`," /*not in-use[35]*/
" `wis`," /*not in-use[36]*/
" `fire`," /*not in-use[37]*/
" `cold`," /*not in-use[38]*/
" `magic`," /*not in-use[39]*/
" `poison`," /*not in-use[40]*/
" `disease`," /*not in-use[41]*/
" `corruption`," /*not in-use[42]*/
" `show_helm`,"
" `follow_distance`"
" FROM `bot_data`"
" WHERE `bot_id` = '%u'",
botID
);
auto results = database.QueryDatabase(query);
if(!results.Success()) {
*errorMessage = std::string(results.ErrorMessage());
return nullptr;
}
if (results.RowCount() == 0)
return nullptr;
// TODO: Consider removing resists and basic attributes from the load query above since we're using defaultNPCType values instead
auto row = results.begin();
NPCType defaultNPCTypeStruct = CreateDefaultNPCTypeStructForBot(std::string(row[2]), std::string(row[3]), atoi(row[10]), atoi(row[8]), atoi(row[9]), atoi(row[7]));
NPCType tempNPCStruct = FillNPCTypeStruct(
atoi(row[1]), //spells id
std::string(row[2]), //name
std::string(row[3]), //lastname
atoi(row[10]), //level
atoi(row[8]), //race
atoi(row[9]), //class
atoi(row[7]), //gender
atof(row[15]), //size
atoi(row[16]), //face
atoi(row[18]), //hairstyle
atoi(row[17]), //haircolor
atoi(row[21]), //eyecolor
atoi(row[22]), //eyecolor2
atoi(row[20]), //beardcolor
atoi(row[19]), //beard
atoi(row[23]), //drakkinheritage
atoi(row[24]), //drakkingtattoo
atoi(row[25]), //drakkingdetails
atoi(row[28]), // HP, bug this should be 28 not 27, row 27 from above is atk not hp!
atoi(row[29]), // mana
defaultNPCTypeStruct.MR,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.CR,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.DR,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.FR,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.PR,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.Corrup,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.AC,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.STR,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.STA,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.DEX,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.AGI,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.INT,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.WIS,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.CHA,
defaultNPCTypeStruct.ATK
);
Bot* loadedBot = new Bot(botID, atoi(row[0]), atoi(row[1]), atof(row[14]), atoi(row[6]), tempNPCStruct);
if (loadedBot) {
loadedBot->SetShowHelm((atoi(row[43]) > 0 ? true : false));
loadedBot->SetFollowDistance(atoi(row[44]));
}
return loadedBot;
}
Other than that, I am enjoying the bot updates, I like how they keep their buffs now instead of wasting the mana every time they get spawned
|
|
|
|
11-05-2015, 12:29 AM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
Good catch!!
Sorry about that..not quite sure how that happened.
Fixed in master branch.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|
|
|
|
11-06-2015, 06:35 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uleat
There is a known issue being addressed with the 2015_09_30_bots.sql file.
The update script will report errors at these lines:
- #675
- #735
- #755
- #768
- #779
It was traced to the conditional check for `bot_inventories` regarding the 6th augment slot.
If you're having issues with this, please ask for a solution in this thread.
|
I'm running into these errors and a couple more when running the update in the script for bots.
Code:
Running Update: 9000 - 2015_09_30_bots.sql
ERROR 1728 (HY000) at line 18: Cannot load from mysql.proc. The table is probably corrupted
ERROR 1728 (HY000) at line 19: Cannot load from mysql.proc. The table is probably corrupted
ERROR 1728 (HY000) at line 20: Cannot load from mysql.proc. The table is probably corrupted
ERROR 1728 (HY000) at line 22: Cannot load from mysql.proc. The table is probably corrupted
ERROR 1728 (HY000) at line 27: Cannot load from mysql.proc. The table is probably corrupted
ERROR 1728 (HY000) at line 675: Cannot load from mysql.proc. The table is probably corrupted
ERROR 1728 (HY000) at line 677: Cannot load from mysql.proc. The table is probably corrupted
ERROR 1728 (HY000) at line 684: Cannot load from mysql.proc. The table is probably corrupted
ERROR 1728 (HY000) at line 700: Cannot load from mysql.proc. The table is probably corrupted
ERROR 1146 (42S02) at line 735: Table 'peq.bot_data' doesn't exist
ERROR 1146 (42S02) at line 755: Table 'peq.bot_groups' doesn't exist
ERROR 1146 (42S02) at line 768: Table 'peq.bot_data' doesn't exist
ERROR 1146 (42S02) at line 779: Table 'peq.bot_guild_members' doesn't exist
Missing DB Update 9000 '2015_09_30_bots.sql'
[URL] :: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/EQEmu/Server/master/utils/sql/git/bots/required/2015_09_30_bots.sql
[Saved] :: db_update/2015_09_30_bots.sql
|
|
|
|
11-06-2015, 07:23 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
Can you verify that: 'DROP FUNCTION IF EXISTS `GetMobType`;'
is the line 18 that is failing?
EDIT: Couple of mentions of corruption and one of the dev's link this: http://webcheatsheet.com/sql/Fix_Can..._corrupted.php
You will also need to set your `db_version`.`bots_version` value back to '0' so that the updater will run - or..
run the update script manually and ensure that your above mentioned field is set to '9000'
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
Last edited by Uleat; 11-06-2015 at 08:28 PM..
|
11-06-2015, 09:47 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uleat
Can you verify that: 'DROP FUNCTION IF EXISTS `GetMobType`;'
is the line 18 that is failing?
EDIT: Couple of mentions of corruption and one of the dev's link this: http://webcheatsheet.com/sql/Fix_Can..._corrupted.php
You will also need to set your `db_version`.`bots_version` value back to '0' so that the updater will run - or..
run the update script manually and ensure that your above mentioned field is set to '9000'
|
The link fixed it, reran the update script and worked like a charm. Thanks!
|
11-06-2015, 09:54 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
Glad you got it working!
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|
11-30-2015, 07:30 PM
|
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
I updated the 2015_09_30_bots.sql script file in hopes that we can alleviate those special case failures.
EDIT: If you happen to use this updated script, please let me know if it is working properly.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
Last edited by Uleat; 12-01-2015 at 10:13 PM..
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:27 AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|