Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2014, 01:35 AM
zerjz3
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sanctuary
Posts: 269
Default Petnaming not working

No matter what number I use for petnaming in the pets table, the pet in question always comes out at Zerjz`s pet -- this is problematic because I am trying to get the pet to have its actual npc name so that its quest file will launch. What am I doing wrong? Tried setting the petnaming to 4 in the db but that has no effect whatsoever.

Update: I directly copied the Steadfast Servant spell, which properly names the pet "steadfast servant" and not "Zerjz's pet" .... made it into a new spell, changing only the actual pet that gets summoned by it.. does not work... pet is Zerjz's pet

Changing the actual Steadfast Servant spell itself to summon the new pet DOES work, the pet gets named its proper npctype name... so what's the difference here? Why won't the copy of the spell work?

Is there something in the source that controls this? I checked pets.cpp already
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2014, 12:36 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,594
Default

Here's the code for pet naming (pets.cpp I know you've already checked this) Are you sure you're setting the information up correctly in the pets table?
Code:
if (petname != nullptr) {
	// Name was provided, use it.
	strn0cpy(npc_type->name, petname, 64);
} else if (record.petnaming == 0) {
	strcpy(npc_type->name, this->GetCleanName());
	npc_type->name[25] = '\0';
	strcat(npc_type->name, "`s_pet");
} else if (record.petnaming == 1) {
	strcpy(npc_type->name, this->GetName());
	npc_type->name[19] = '\0';
	strcat(npc_type->name, "`s_familiar");
} else if (record.petnaming == 2) {
	strcpy(npc_type->name, this->GetName());
	npc_type->name[21] = 0;
	strcat(npc_type->name, "`s_Warder");
} else if (record.petnaming == 4) {
	// Keep the DB name
} else if (record.petnaming == 3 && IsClient()) {
	strcpy(npc_type->name, GetRandPetName());
} else {
	strcpy(npc_type->name, this->GetCleanName());
	npc_type->name[25] = '\0';
	strcat(npc_type->name, "`s_pet");
}
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2014, 06:54 PM
zerjz3
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sanctuary
Posts: 269
Default

Yes. I am 100% sure the information is being set up correctly. I have directly copied the Steadfast Servant entries in spells_us, pets, npctypes and made an exact copy of the entries for Steadfast Servant, changing ONLY the name of the spell, the race of the summoned npc, and the name of the summoned npc. Everything else is a direct copy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3