Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2008, 07:09 PM
Nall
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The ice cave with vox
Posts: 31
Unhappy Im almost there i can feel it ! - Alittle assistance plz ^_^

Hello all,
as you've heard 1000 times "im new here".. ive been messing with the EQemu
for the last week or so ...played EQ for 5 years back when it first came out.. (god was i addicted) im RIGHT on the edge of having it working.. i just need alittle assistance... if you guys would please..

im prety decent at networking / hardware ect.. but my database skills are just plain bad...


so heres what i have...

2 computers - One's the server.. other is my laptop


Computer1 = Server = Ipaddress: 192.168.9.10
Computer2 = Laptop = Ipadress: 192.168.9.108
(their on the same segment, can ping/connect to each other ect)

i downloaded everything and followed the guide to the LETTER...
http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka...ka=ws992mysql5

i installed Minilogin version 6.2 -- configured it's login ini
(looks like this)

Code:
### --- This file tells world.exe what loginserver to connect to.
### --- Leave the account and password field BLANK.

### --- Public Login is un-supported as is LAN playing. We reccomend using the EQEmu.net Loginserver ALWAYS.

### --- NOTE: Starting 6-1-2002, you can no longer use the word "Server" in worldname.
### --- NOTE2: the word "Server" is added to each server automaticly.

# READ README.TXT

[LoginServer]
loginserver=192.168.9.10
loginserver2=127.0.0.1
loginport=5999
loginport2=5999
worldname=Ice
worldaddress=192.168.9.10
locked=false
account=
password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=StandAlone
ServerPort=5999
.. yeah calling the server ice...


i installed Everquest titanium on the laptop (and server) - Changed the Eq host file
Looks like this
Code:
[LoginServer]
Host=192.168.9.10:5999

im running the start.bat

Code:
@echo off
start world.exe
cls
echo Wait for World to finish loading... Press Enter when done.
pause
start eqlaunch.exe zone
exit

all the screens come up fine





as you can see the login server see's my connection... and i can get to the server select screen... but my server isnt listed...


Emu Config

Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
	<world>
	    <shortname>Ice</shortname>
	    <longname>Ice</longname>
	           
	<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
	    <!--<address>192.168.9.10</address>-->
	    <!--<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>-->
	   
	<!-- Loginserver information.  -->
	    <loginserver>
	        <host>192.168.9.10</host>
	        <port>5999</port>
	        <account></account>
	        <password></password>
	    </loginserver>

	    <!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
	    <key>some long random string</key>

	    <!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
	    <http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>

	<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
	<database>
	    <host>localhost</host>
	    <port>3306</port>
	    <username>root</username>
	    <password>******</password>
	    <db>peq</db>
	</database>
</server>

im thinking version conflict ? maybe ?
how do i tell ( i tried using the EQ VerCheck4.exe ) the results make no sense to me.. ? and any idea's ?

im so close to getting it working.. its killing me..

Thank you in advance for your time,

~Nall
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2008, 07:16 PM
Nall
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The ice cave with vox
Posts: 31
Default

a slight side note --

when i do login - i noticed any username / password combination works -

so its probally not querying the database ?


(tried using Win CVS and HeidiSQL with not much luck )
again.. im database retarded.. so any assistance would be great..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2008, 07:21 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

If you aren't sure if your version is correct, then I am guessing you aren't using a Legal copy of EQ Titanium. If it is a legal copy and you have NOT patched to live on it (at all), then there is no need to worry about the version number as there is only 1 version for a fresh install of Titanium. Illegal copies of EQ are not supported on these forums.

Though, someone else may have a suggestion to help you. I don't run Mini-Login, so my knowledge of how to set it up is very limited.

I did notice that you have configured this section of your config:

Code:
	<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
	    <!--<address>192.168.9.10</address>-->
	    <!--<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>-->
But, that section will be completely ignored unless you remove the parts commenting it out to look like this:

Code:
	<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
	    <address>192.168.9.10</address>
	    <localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
Though, I never actually use that part of the config as it is not required (or recommended) for use with public servers. So, you might have that section set incorrectly anyway.

You might find this post helpful:
http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/sho...897#post153897
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!

Last edited by trevius; 08-07-2008 at 03:23 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2008, 07:31 PM
Nall
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The ice cave with vox
Posts: 31
Default

thank you for the quick reply -- i didnt notice that section being commented out.. so i took care of it

but still not working for me...but i thank you for trying ^_^
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2008, 09:53 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Try changing this
<address>192.168.9.10</address>
<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>

to this
<address>192.168.9.10</address>
<localaddress>192.168.9.10</localaddress>

Here's all you need active in loginserver.ini;

[LoginServer]
loginserver=blackwater.dynip.com
loginport=5999

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=MiniLogin
ServerPort=5999

the rest, quote it out
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:29 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3