|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Development::Bug Reports Post detailed bug reports and what you would like to see next in the emu here. |
01-12-2007, 01:11 PM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Bug Report; character freeze on login
Character will freeze up on log in. I think it's related to the zone points, as I can't target npcs, and some zones send me to the "underworld". if I revert to version EQEmu-0.7.0-940, this problem will go away. Versions 941, 942 have the problem. I just tried Gunthak, Nadox zones. I also noticed when I zoned into Nadox, I would get a message I was under the world and would get re-sent to 0 0 0.
Last edited by Angelox; 01-12-2007 at 09:14 PM..
|
01-14-2007, 09:34 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
|
|
Ang, when you zone in and cannot move, can you #goto x y z to known good coordinates in the zone, and then move ok? And, is it specific zones, or *any* zone? (you can change what zone your toon logs in by changing the 2 zone fields in the character_ profile)
|
01-14-2007, 10:16 AM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
I can log into a locked position, then do a #goto whatever coords in the zone - I then can move again, but only in a straight line, or uphill - if the landscape goes down, then I float straight off (like levitation on ice), slide a while then stop, resume the locked character position until I do a #goto again.
|
01-14-2007, 10:21 AM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Adams
Ang, when you zone in and cannot move, can you #goto x y z to known good coordinates in the zone, and then move ok? And, is it specific zones, or *any* zone? (you can change what zone your toon logs in by changing the 2 zone fields in the character_ profile)
|
what version MySql you got?
|
01-14-2007, 10:29 AM
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
|
|
Does this happen with all characters? Does zone throw out any errors when loading or startup? Trying to see what could be causing this, I still have the diff for 941 and when my ftp server comes up I'll post it so maybe people can see something that I don't.
|
01-14-2007, 10:53 AM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by KLS
Does this happen with all characters? Does zone throw out any errors when loading or startup? Trying to see what could be causing this, I still have the diff for 941 and when my ftp server comes up I'll post it so maybe people can see something that I don't.
|
Darn, that was a good Idea - I always pass the DB around without the characters. But I just wiped out the characters and made a new one, and it still locking.
|
01-14-2007, 11:51 AM
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
|
|
Here's the diff for 940->941
http://hmproject.org/files/dot2.patch
Only thing I can think of is the zone config isn't being loaded correctly on a specific server configuration based on the new can combat code. Or maybe the weather stuff, though I don't see how =/
|
01-14-2007, 12:51 PM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 589
|
|
Angelox,
What client is this happening with? The 6.2 client or Titanium client? Does it happen on our PEQ server as well?
__________________
Read my developer notes at my blog.
Quote:
If it's not on IRC, it ain't l33t!
|
Last edited by WildcardX; 01-14-2007 at 09:14 PM..
|
01-15-2007, 03:41 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelox
what version MySql you got?
|
I am using whatever FC4 installs, which I believe is MySQL 4.1.
As for "cancombat", that shouldn't effect anything unless we're pushing data back without defining fields, right? I mean, we can read data (Select * from zones) without caring about the new field.
|
|
|
|
01-15-2007, 05:20 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 589
|
|
John, the server's query regarding the source code i wrote to allow or not allow combat in specified zones looks like the following:
Code:
if (RunQuery(query, MakeAnyLenString(&query, "SELECT ztype,"
"fog_red,fog_green,fog_blue,fog_minclip,fog_maxclip,"
"fog_red2,fog_green2,fog_blue2,fog_minclip2,fog_maxclip2,"
"fog_red3,fog_green3,fog_blue3,fog_minclip3,fog_maxclip3,"
"fog_red4,fog_green4,fog_blue4,fog_minclip4,fog_maxclip4,"
"sky,zone_exp_multiplier,safe_x,safe_y,safe_z,underworld,"
"minclip,maxclip,time_type,canbind,cancombat"
" from zone where zoneidnumber=%i",zoneid), errbuf, &result)) {
safe_delete_array(query);
As you can see, if your table does not have a "cancombat" column then this will give you an error.
What does this have to do with Angelox's reported problem of getting stuck in geography or walking off land in the game? Nothing. Neither does the source code I wrote for not allowing it to rain in a zone that has not rain (a dungeon, etc). The weather code simply changes the weather and has no factor in moving a player. Neither does the code that decides if you can attack something in a zone.
I'm more interested in hearing more details such as which client was used or can this be re-produced on another server, like PEQ. I think that would be more germain.
__________________
Read my developer notes at my blog.
Quote:
If it's not on IRC, it ain't l33t!
|
|
|
|
|
01-15-2007, 05:49 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
|
|
Right. That's what I meant... that change, or additional field, should not be causing any problems.
|
01-15-2007, 05:58 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 589
|
|
None what so ever.. 100% unrelated. It would be like suggesting the implementation of player sacrifice spells was causing Angelox to get trapped in zone geography.
__________________
Read my developer notes at my blog.
Quote:
If it's not on IRC, it ain't l33t!
|
|
01-15-2007, 07:17 AM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Well, this is embarassing but serves me right for not reading the log
Code:
Required SQL:
ALTER TABLE `zone` ADD `cancombat` tinyint(4) NOT NULL default '1';
UPDATE `zone` SET `cancombat` = 0 WHERE short_name = 'nexus';
UPDATE `zone` SET `cancombat` = 0 WHERE short_name = 'poknowledge';
UPDATE `zone` SET `cancombat` = 0 WHERE short_name = 'potranquility';
That solved the problem - I'm sorry to trouble you guys with this problem. Next time I will hopefully try harder before running my mouth.
|
01-15-2007, 07:18 AM
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
|
|
While the cfg failing to load correctly will certainly cause many problems. It would be pretty obvious as the zone would spit out giant error messages. I'm really baffled as to what could be causing this.
edit: pssh nice to see it all worked out.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 PM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|