Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Database/World Building

Archive::Database/World Building Archive area for General Discussion's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2002, 12:32 AM
Mongoose
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Default How do I update my DB without wiping server?

Was wondering how to update the spawns on my server with a new DB without wiping everyone's characters and my new armor that I created. Also, wondering how you can create zones. Any information will help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2002, 01:48 AM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

Easy way..

mysqldump eq account_ > account.sql
mysqldump eq character_ > character.sql
mysqldump eq items > items.sql

Then, launch mysql

create database eqnew;

from dos again:
mysql -f eqnew < [new database file]
mysql -f eqnew < account.sql
mysql -f eqnew < character.sql
mysql -f eqnew < items.sql

this should create a new database called eqnew with all the attributes of your old one (characters, accounts and items) with the new database in it..

Your old one will still be there, just change your ini file to use the new database name so you can test it out and switch back to the old one if you have problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2002, 01:53 AM
Mongoose
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Default

Ahhhhhh, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2002, 02:07 AM
Mongoose
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Default

When I put in mysql -f eqnew < db.sql(The new db file), I got all duplicate entry errors, what now?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2002, 04:03 AM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

If that was the 1st file you sourced in, you shouldnt see any duplicate errors..

Did you source in one of the other files 1st?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2002, 07:30 AM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

If your doing this and want to use the same database name, you need to drop the old database and recreate it (after doing the mysqldump part

mysql> drop database eq;
mysql> create database eq;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:30 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3