Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Database/World Building

Development::Database/World Building World Building forum, dedicated to the EQEmu MySQL Database. Post partial/complete databases for spawns, items, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2009, 04:39 AM
Joetuul
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 58
Default Adding/Changing/Editing zone points/lines

To start off I have no idea what I am doing with changing zone lines etc. So please bear with me.

My problem is, I am trying to get the zone line working in Natimbi to go to Qinimi, these are Gates zones. I have the qinimi -> natimbi working, but going from natimibi to qinimi only sends me in an endless zone loop into jaggedpine. So I opened up mysql editor and opened the zone points table. I was looking for the natimbi zone in the table so I can attempt to change it to take me to the correct zone. But there is not an entry for natimbi in it.

How would I "add" an entry for natimbi if there isnt one there? or am I just S.O.L.??? I dont want to attempt to change this part of the database, cause everything I have read says doing it wrong will mess things up and I am not strong enough with coding to figure out how to make it work if I mess things up.

Any help? even if it is just a simple link saying "click here stupid, this is what you didnt find"....

thanks!
__________________
~Tuul
Mithaniel Marr
http://mithmarr.power-rpg.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2009, 09:12 AM
Neiv
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 238
Default

Click here . The problem is not confined to Gates; it also impacts some old-world zones like West Commons -> Kithicor, and East Karana -> Beholder.

For those cases, I have set up an invisible NPC just before the zone line that catches players entering the proximity and zones them to the right target zone (via a quest function):

Code:
##Transporter script
sub EVENT_SPAWN
	{
	$x = $npc->GetX();
	$y = $npc->GetY();
	quest::set_proximity($x - 90, $x + 90, $y - 90, $y + 90);
	}

sub EVENT_ENTER
	{
	quest::movepc(zone_id,x,y,z);
	}
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:40 AM
Joetuul
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 58
Default Ah i see

Hrm, guess I missed that post some how. cool I will have to do that... before I went to work today, I set up a test server for myself to mess with so my players wont be effected at all and I managed to make the zone line from natimbi to qinimi to work. I just added it to the very last line of the zone points table and just kinda copied from ones above it and it worked.

so i am not sure which way to go, should i add the way I did it or do it your way. I will have to think on it. maybe someone else has an opinion on this topic that could help me decide what would work best.
__________________
~Tuul
Mithaniel Marr
http://mithmarr.power-rpg.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2009, 08:28 AM
Neiv
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 238
Default

Well, if you got the zone lines table to work for you then there's no need to use my solution. I'll have to try that same thing on mine. So. you're saying you left the original zone_points entry intact and just add one below it? Or did you change the target zone information on both to the new zone? I'm not clear what you did.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2009, 08:54 AM
Joetuul
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 58
Default

This is what I did exactly.

as an experiment on one of my other computers I did a fresh install of the emu, then I opened up the zone points table, at the very end of the file I added this since natimbi did not have an entry for the zone points table.

Code:
id   | zone    | Number| y | x | z | heading | target_y | target_x| target_z | target_heading | zoneinst | target_zone_id | buffer
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1458 | natimbi | 1     | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0       | -279     | -1543   | -15.4    | 32             | 0        | 281            | 0
the id [1458] is just the next number since there are 1457 in my database from a clean install, if it didnt work I knew where it was so I could alter it more or just delete it if I couldnt figure it out. then I pretty much copied what the zones above it had except the target info and it worked. the target info of course is where I set the player to end up when zoning. I guess I know more than what I thought else I wouldnt have figured it out. Ill be trying that more often and posting any results for others if it would be beneficial since these are problems I am coming across.
__________________
~Tuul
Mithaniel Marr
http://mithmarr.power-rpg.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3